Little Guy Wrestling continues to grow in popularity

Print Article

  • RONAN LITTLE Guy wrestler Louie James competed at the 100-pound novice level Little Guy Wrestling Tournament Saturday afternoon at the Arlee High School Gymnasium. (Jason Blasco/Lake County Leader)

  • 1

    POLSON LITTLE guy wrestler Teague McElwee attempts to take down his opponent at the Little Guy Wrestling Tournament Saturday at Arlee High School. (Photo by Jason Blasco/Lake County Leader)

  • 2

    MISSION-CHARLO wrestler Veil Foreman attempts to pin a wrestler at the Little Guy Wrestling Tournament Saturday at Arlee High School. (Photo by Jason Blasco/Lake County Leader)

  • 3

    THE POLSON Little Guy Novice wrestlers pose after they won medals in the Little Guy Wrestling Tournament in Arlee. (From top, from left): Jerium Rushing, Patrick Hameline, Zander Benson, James Hubbs, Tucker Bohn, Micah Craig, Indy Moll, and Xavier Pierre. (From Bottom, from left): Jack Edwards, Max Ramsar, Teague McEwee, Adrian Nichols, Nathaniel Dotson, Andrew Cook, and Nathan Hewankorn. (Photo By Jason Blasco/Lake County Leader)

  • 4

    THE POLSON Little Guy Wrestling team poses after the won medals at the Little Guy Wrestling Tournament Saturday at Arlee High School. (from left, sitting): Izayus Prewett-Fahlgren, Brian Lyles, Cole Cross, TK Hawkins, Gavin Knutson, Colter Wilson, Owen McElwee; (Kneeling Row): Keyen Nash, Jaren Keene, Trent Wilson, Shane Calley, Brenden Griffin; (Standing Row): Jarrett Wilson, Justin Jordan, Tyren Stidham, Tristian Rauch, Kaden Blixt, and Aaron O’Roake. (Photo by Jason Blasco/Lake County Leader)

  • RONAN LITTLE Guy wrestler Louie James competed at the 100-pound novice level Little Guy Wrestling Tournament Saturday afternoon at the Arlee High School Gymnasium. (Jason Blasco/Lake County Leader)

  • 1

    POLSON LITTLE guy wrestler Teague McElwee attempts to take down his opponent at the Little Guy Wrestling Tournament Saturday at Arlee High School. (Photo by Jason Blasco/Lake County Leader)

  • 2

    MISSION-CHARLO wrestler Veil Foreman attempts to pin a wrestler at the Little Guy Wrestling Tournament Saturday at Arlee High School. (Photo by Jason Blasco/Lake County Leader)

  • 3

    THE POLSON Little Guy Novice wrestlers pose after they won medals in the Little Guy Wrestling Tournament in Arlee. (From top, from left): Jerium Rushing, Patrick Hameline, Zander Benson, James Hubbs, Tucker Bohn, Micah Craig, Indy Moll, and Xavier Pierre. (From Bottom, from left): Jack Edwards, Max Ramsar, Teague McEwee, Adrian Nichols, Nathaniel Dotson, Andrew Cook, and Nathan Hewankorn. (Photo By Jason Blasco/Lake County Leader)

  • 4

    THE POLSON Little Guy Wrestling team poses after the won medals at the Little Guy Wrestling Tournament Saturday at Arlee High School. (from left, sitting): Izayus Prewett-Fahlgren, Brian Lyles, Cole Cross, TK Hawkins, Gavin Knutson, Colter Wilson, Owen McElwee; (Kneeling Row): Keyen Nash, Jaren Keene, Trent Wilson, Shane Calley, Brenden Griffin; (Standing Row): Jarrett Wilson, Justin Jordan, Tyren Stidham, Tristian Rauch, Kaden Blixt, and Aaron O’Roake. (Photo by Jason Blasco/Lake County Leader)

“Our program is non-profit and I know what the financial end of it looks like when they host the tournament,” Owen said. “They have to pay for the medals they use in the tournament, then we pay for liability insurance, and the organization pays up front for the liability insurance when they host the tournament in the inner valley.”

The Little Guy Wrestling Program eventually expanded throughout the valley, according to Owen.

“When we started, Missoula and Kalispell weren’t involved but they saw how positive it was going to be for our program,” Owen said. “It was great that those towns and cities actually were able to get on board with us. We also had teams in Thompson Falls, Plains and several other teams made the Little Guy Wrestling Program fairly wide-spread.”

The Little Guy Wrestling Program has even expanded to places like Hammond, Idaho because, according to Owen, “they didn’t have anywhere else to go.”

This week, several Little Guy Wrestlers competed against each other and that included Polson, Ronan, Evergreen, Bigfork, Arlee, and Mission/Charlo. The following are the results:

WESTERN MONTANA LITTLE GUY WRESTLING

Unit 2 Results in Arlee

March 11, 2017

Novice

Novice 55

1st – Max Ramasar – Polson

2nd – Hayden Franks – Ronan

3rd - Emma Jensen – Evergreen

4th – Jack Edwards – Polson

5th – Eli Heil – Bigfork

Novice 60

1st – Garrett Bosch – Evergreen

2nd – Chistopher Lott – Bigfork

3rd – Luc Cheff – Ronan

4th – Andrew Cook – Polson

Novice 65

1st – Ariam Croft – Ronan

2nd - Teague McElwee – Polson

3rd – Anthony Moran – Arlee

4th – Ian Dillard – Ronan

5th – Sawyer Pule – Mission/Charlo

6th – Saellah Nomee – Mission/Charlo

7th – Taeo Weaver-Ashley – Arlee

8th – Kaitiylyn Ellison – Arlee

Novice 70

1st – Koy McAllister – Ronan

2nd – Jayceon Cutfinger – Ronan

3rd – Brody Smith – Arlee

4th – Tim Zundel – Evergreen

5th – Tayden West – Bigfork

6th – Micah Craig – Polson

7th – Colton Pieper – Ronan

8th – Micah Craig – Polson

Novice 75

1st – Iyzek Umphrey – Mission/Charlo

2nd – Trey Samsel – Ronan

3rd – Ridge Cote – Ronan

4th – Veil Foreman – Mission/Charlo

5th – Cayden Clark – Arlee

6th – Dusty Haynes – Arlee

7th – Adrian Nichols – Polson

8th – Tamret Savik – Bigfork

Novice 80

1st – Tyrahn Runsabove – Ronan

2nd – Austin Savik – Bigfork

3rd – Shawn Bennet – Ronan

4th – Nathan Hewankorn – Polson

5th – Jack Keast – Mission/Charlo

6th – Trevon Petticrew – Mission/Charlo

7th – Logan Thompson – Evergreen

8th – Kayree Dumont – Mission/Charlo

Novice 85

1st – Daniel Elwell – Bigfork

2nd – Gabe Andrew – Mission/Charlo

3rd – Grady O’Connor – Arlee

4th – Jordan Sanford – Evergreen

5th – Nakai Santos – Ronan

6th – Indy Moll – Polson

7th – Shawn Stump – Ronan

8th – Kanyon Mock – Ronan

Novice 90

1st – Jose O’Brien – Mission/Charlo

2nd – Asher Knopik – Bigfork

3rd – Shaedon Perry – Mission/Charlo

4th – Koda King – Ronan

5th – Nathan Wersonick – Ronan

6th – Evan Freshour – Mission/Charlo

7th – Jarrett Coulson – Arlee

8th – Jaryn Belcourt – Arlee

Novice 95

1st – Laurance Lozeau – Mission/Charlo

2nd – Cash Atkinson – Ronan

3rd – James Hubb – Polson

4th – Nathan Small – Evergreen

5th – Patrick Hameline – Polson

Novice 100

1st – Daisyn Brought – Mission/Charlo

2nd – Brent Lozeau – Ronan

3rd – Xavier Pierre – Polson

4th – Louie James – Ronan

5th – Nathaniel Dodson – Polson

6th – Thomas Pierre – Arlee

7th – Aiden Eder – Ronan

Novice 110

1st – Tirza TwoTeeth – Ronan

2nd – Bridger Smith – Arlee

3rd – Mason Wayman – Ronan

4th – Preston Pierre – Mission/Charlo

5th – Shayden Moses – Ronan

6th – Brady Hout – Ronan

7th – Caleb Herrera – Ronan

8th – Zander Benson – Polson

Novice 124

1st – Trent Rutherford – Arlee

2nd – Blane Olson – Bigfork

3rd – Jeriem Rushing – Polson

4th – Tucker Bohn – Polson

5th – Brandi Bigby – Ronan

6th – Holland Jantzen – Bigfork

7th – Tony LaHaye – Arlee

Novice 140

1st – James Young Running Crane – Arlee

2nd – Peyton Perry – Arlee

Novice 158

1st – Cody Vergeront – Evergreen

Novice 159 – 190

1st – Jayden Simmons – Mission/Charlo

Middles

Middle 65

1st – Cole Cross – Polson

2nd – Kody Dillard – Mission/Charlo

3rd – Izayus Prewett – Polson

Middle 70

1st – Angus Anderson – Bigfork

Middle 75

1st – Bryan Lyles – Polson

2nd – Sierra Cote – Ronan

3rd – Rhain Gonzalez – Mission/Charlo

4th – Thomas Putnam – Evergreen

Middle 80

1st – Beau Decker – Ronan

2nd – Gavin Knutson – Polson

3rd – Alhn Anderson – Evergreen

4th – Jerell Tenas – Polson

5th – TK Hawkins – Polson

6th – Tino Templer – Ronan

Middle 85

1st – Colter Wilson – Polson

2nd – Drew Knoll – Arlee

3rd – Isaiah Herrera – Ronan

Middle 90

1st – Caleb Cheff – Ronan

2nd – Roman Gonzalez – Mission/Charlo

3rd – Roper Wayman – Ronan

4th – Alexander Jensen – Evergreen

Middle 95

1st – Xander Nolan – Ronan

2nd – Owen McElwee – Polson

3rd – Jackson Nelson – Bigfork

4th – Jace Arca – Arlee

5th – Nic Frost – Mission/Charlo

6th – James Kenelty – Ronan

Middle 100

1st – Jarrett Wilson – Polson

2nd – Canyon Sargent – Mission/Charlo

3rd – Tyler Wickwire – Bigfork

4th – Dylan Dillard – Ronan

5th – Jayson Sinclair – Ronan

Middle 105

1st - Tyren Stidham – Polson

2nd – Trent Wilson – Polson

3rd – Christopher Brown – Ronan

4th – Donovin Baker-Brown – Polson

5th – Keyan Nash – Polson

6th – Chance Bockman – Mission/Charlo

7th – RJ Knoll – Arlee

8th – Brendan Griffin – Polson

Middle 110

1st – Bryce Umphrey – Mission/Charlo

2nd – Charley Adams – Mission/Charlo

3rd – Tucker Love – Mission/Charlo

4th – Trenton Burland – Ronan

Middle 120

1st – Jayden Sanford – Evergreen

2nd – Shane Calley – Polson

3rd – Jaren Keene – Polson

4th – Justin Jordan – Polson

Middle 130

1st – Noah Durheim – Ronan

2nd – Jake Knoll – Arlee

3rd – Michael Pierre – Arlee

4th – Garrett O’Connor – Arlee

5th – Vincent Spotted Eagle – Arlee

6th – Tristian Rauch – Polson

7th – LaRhea Webster – Ronan

Middle 147

1st – Jamison Webster – Ronan

2nd – Jasen Rodda – Ronan

3rd - Cedrick McDonald – Mission/Charlo

4th – Stetson Reum – Mission/Charlo

5th – Natyus Runsabove – Ronan

Middle 166

1st – Kaden Blixt – Polson

2nd – Montana McElderry – Polson

Middle 187

1st – Aaron O’Roake – Polson

2nd – Kemana Larkey – Evergreen

3rd – Austin Galloway – Bigfork

4th – Jase Fazzio – Bigfork

Middle 188 – 224

1st – Mason Smith - Polson

Print Article

Read More

Bulldog softball secure high seed heading into postseason play

May 19, 2017 at 2:54 pm | Lake County Leader Anaconda 5, M-A-C 3 M-A-C (7-3, 16-3-1), Anaconda (7-3, 14-7). M-A-C 000 300 0 – 3 9 0 Anaconda 230 000 x – 5 6 1 Michaela Cortright (6K) and Hannah Schaefer. Ran’Dee Charlo (8K) a...

Comments

Read More

Maidens punch ticket to postseason play

May 19, 2017 at 2:53 pm | Lake County Leader As a result of their offensive onslaught, the Maidens secured the fourth seed out of the Northern Division of Western BC and will face top-seeded Florence at the Western BC Divisional in Libby on...

Comments

Read More

Ronan tennis punches ticket to state

May 19, 2017 at 2:53 pm | Lake County Leader First-year Ronan tennis coach Jim Blow couldn’t have finished the regular season and started the postseason any better than he did last week. Virtually his entire team qualified for the Class-B sta...

Comments

Read More

Ronan golf sends two to state

May 19, 2017 at 2:53 pm | Lake County Leader The Ronan High School golf team qualified two individuals for the Class-B state golf Tournament that will be held on May 16-17 in Shelby. The Chiefs will be sending Josh Farmer and the Maidens will...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 883-4343
PO BOX 1090
Polson, MT 59860

©2017 Lake County Leader Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X