Lammerding challenges for state title in shot, finishes second

Print Article

All season, Arlee High School track participants have gradually improved on distance at the throwing events like shot put.

Peyton Lammerding continued to showcased her signs of gradual improvement in the shot put event at the Montana High School Association Class AA and C Meet May 24-26 at Memorial Stadium at Great Falls.

Lammerding set a personal record by over four feet in the shot put in her attempt to try dethrone the Class C defending champion Jessica Thompson from Plains. Though Lammerding fell short of defeating Thompson, she finished second in the shot put by recording a personal best of 37 feet, 8.5 inches at state.

Scarlets Shawntaya Nelson also excelled in the pole vault at State. Nelson cleared a distance of 8 feet, 6 inches. Though Nelson didn’t reach her personal record of 8 feet, 9 inches, she was able to outdo her previous jump at Districts by nearly six inches.

State C

at Great Falls

Girls

Team scores: Manhattan Christian 58, Fort Benton 54.5, Twin Bridges 48, Charlo 43, Winnett-Grass Range 30, Westby-Grenora 28, Plains 28, Drummond 27, Seeley-Swan 25, West Yellowstone 24, Darby 23, Ennis 16, Scobey 14, Arlee 13, Plenty Coups 12, Nashua 12, Cascade 10, Plentywood 10, Chinook 10, Wibaux 10, Belt 6, Shields Valley 5, Harlowton 4, Alberton-Superior 4, Savage 3, Geraldine 2, Moore 2, Froid-Lake 2, Hinsdale 1, Broadview-Lavina 1, Park City 1, Custer-Hysham 1.

100: 1, 910 Zoe Delaney, Winnett-Gras, 12.70. 2, 663 Faith Shepard, Manhattan Ch, 12.88. 3, 889 Kinley Peterson, Westby-Greno, 13.02. 4, 470 Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, 13.04. 5, 469 Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 13.07. 6, 488 Megan Molyneaux, Chinook, 13.10.

200: 1, 664 Alex Veltkamp, Manhattan Ch, 26.00. 2, 910 Zoe Delaney, Winnett-Gras, J26.00. 3, 488 Megan Molyneaux, Chinook, 26.48. 4, 889 Kinley Peterson, Westby-Greno, 26.52. 5, 470 Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, 26.80. 6, 663 Faith Shepard, Manhattan Ch, 26.84.

400: 1, 910 Zoe Delaney, Winnett-Gras, 57.88. 2, 870 Megan Bausch, Twin Bridges, 58.19. 3, 664 Alex Veltkamp, Manhattan Ch, 58.30. 4, 889 Kinley Peterson, Westby-Greno, 59.12. 5, 558 Leah Gannon, Fort Benton, 59.92. 6, 839 Lily Mercer, Seeley-Swan, 1:00.61.

800: 1, 889 Kinley Peterson, Westby-Greno, 2:18.31. 2, 664 Alex Veltkamp, Manhattan Ch, 2:20.88. 3, 558 Leah Gannon, Fort Benton, 2:22.41. 4, 557 McKenzie Clark, Fort Benton, 2:27.98. 5, 575 Mackenzie Dethman, Froid-Medici, 2:28.60. 6, 559 Aspen Geise, Fort Benton, 2:29.29.

1,600: 1, 885 Averi Parker, West Yellows, 5:30.80. 2, 818 Gracee Lekvold, Scobey, 5:38.79. 3, 721 Lena Standsoverbull, Plenty Coups, 5:42.27. 4, 456 Christina Eike, Cascade, 5:42.54. 5, 665 Shelby Walls, Manhattan Ch, 5:44.56. 6, 523 Gracie Lang, Darby, 5:44.80.

3,200: 1, 885 Averi Parker, West Yellows, 12:01.72. 2, 523 Gracie Lang, Darby, 12:26.62. 3, 721 Lena Standsoverbull, Plenty Coups, 12:28.32. 4, 921 Kaitlin Jackson, West Yellows, 12:37.87. 5, 486 Raynee Hasler, Chinook, 12:38.52. 6, 456 Christina Eike, Cascade, 12:42.80.

100 hurdles: 1, 873 Kailee Oliverson, Twin Bridges, 15.36. 2, 469 Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 15.52. 3, 816 Tia Hallock, Scobey, 15.82. 4, 522 Casey Ehmann, Darby, 16.19. 5, 556 Abby Clark, Fort Benton, 16.34. 6, 467 Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, 16.84.

300 hurdles: 1, 522 Casey Ehmann, Darby, 46.46. 2, 873 Kailee Oliverson, Twin Bridges, 46.54. 3, 556 Abby Clark, Fort Benton, 46.88. 4, 890 Jenna Rust, Westby-Greno, 47.40. 5, 680 Sierra Durbin, Moore, 47.61. 6, 649 Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 48.55.

400 relay: 1, Fort Benton ‘A’ (561 Maddy Thompson , 556 Abby Clark , 558 Leah Gannon , 555 Nicole Axtman ), 50.21. 2, Twin Bridges ‘A’ (874 Clancy Phillips , 873 Kailee Oliverson , 870 Megan Bausch , 872 Michaela Madden ), 50.50. 3, Charlo ‘A’ (467 Kaitlin Cox , 470 Tyrah Hammond , 471 Destiny Manuel , 469 Carlee Fryberger ), 51.26. 4, Shields Valley ‘A’ (853 Jennifer Fairchild , 852 Emma Doolittle , 851 Jules Croston , 855 Rane Sager ), 52.38. 5, Winnett-Grass Range ‘A’ (912 Jacy Nunn , 908 Sydney Browning , 913 Mya Olsen , 910 Zoe Delaney ), 52.82. 6, Chinook ‘A’ (484 Jaye Anderson , 485 Kourtney Hanson, 487 Lincy Johnson , 488 Megan Molyneaux ), J52.82.

1,600 relay: 1, Fort Benton ‘A’ (559 Aspen Geise , 562 Allie Wallace , 557 McKenzie Clark , 558 Leah Gannon ), 4:08.59. 2, Twin Bridges ‘A’ (872 Michaela Madden , 875 Savanna Stewart , 873 Kailee Oliverson , 870 Megan Bausch ), 4:10.99. 3, Manhattan Christian ‘A’ (661 Eliana Kuperus , 663 Faith Shepard , 665 Shelby Walls , 664 Alex Veltkamp ), 4:12.24. 4, Charlo ‘A’ (471 Destiny Manuel , 467 Kaitlin Cox , 468 Allie Delaney , 472 Kira McPhail ), 4:14.27. 5, Seeley-Swan ‘A’ (834 Lulu Bohlman , 837 Bethany Hoag , 838 Klaire Kovatch , 839 Lily Mercer ), 4:21.81. 6, Shields Valley ‘A’ (852 Emma Doolittle , 851 Jules Croston , 854 Lauren Flatt , 855 Rane Sager ), 4:22.52.

High jump: 1, 727 Brenna Osksa, Plentywood, 5-04. 2, 544 Jourdain Klein, Ennis, J5-04. 3, 534 Morgan Radtke, Drummond, 5-02. 4, 873 Kailee Oliverson, Twin Bridges, J5-02. 5, 833 Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, J5-02. 6, 520 Larisah Moreland, Custer-Hysha, 4-10. 6, 556 Abby Clark, Fort Benton, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, 833 Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 9-06. 2, 470 Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, J9-06. 3, 456 Christina Eike, Cascade, 8-06. 3, 410 Shawntaya Nelson, Arlee, 8-06. 5, 533 Sara Kielley, Drummond, J8-06. 5, 663 Faith Shepard, Manhattan Ch, J8-06. 5, 557 McKenzie Clark, Fort Benton, J8-06.

Long jump: 1, 534 Morgan Radtke, Drummond, 17-06.25. 2, 664 Alex Veltkamp, Manhattan Ch, 17-05.50. 3, 561 Maddy Thompson, Fort Benton, 17-00.50. 4, 663 Faith Shepard, Manhattan Ch, J17-00.50. 5, 558 Leah Gannon, Fort Benton, 16-06.75. 6, 872 Michaela Madden, Twin Bridges, 16-04.75.

Triple jump: 1, 534 Morgan Radtke, Drummond, 37-00. 2, 544 Jourdain Klein, Ennis, 34-09.75. 3, 469 Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 34-01.75. 4, 555 Nicole Axtman, Fort Benton, 33-09.50. 5, 467 Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, J33-09.50. 6, 872 Michaela Madden, Twin Bridges, 33-03.50.

Shot put: 1, 713 Jessica Thompson, Plains, 40-09.25. 2, 409 Peyton Lammerding, Arlee, 37-08.50. 3, 682 Taylor Laumeyer, Nashua, 37-03.25. 4, 616 Prusek Lea, Harlowton, 36-03.50. 5, 811 Brynn Salsbury, Savage, 35-06. 6, 808 Kiana Miller, Savage, 35-01.

Discus: 1, 838 Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 135-03. 2, 713 Jessica Thompson, Plains, 123-08. 3, 682 Taylor Laumeyer, Nashua, 121-08. 4, 660 Bridget Kelly, Manhattan Ch, 111-02. 5, 594 Shyanne Clark, Geraldine Pu, 109-04. 6, 447 Chloe Hanser, Broadview-La, 108-07.

Javelin: 1, 901 Toni Schieffer, Wibaux Count, 133-09. 2, 713 Jessica Thompson, Plains, 126-03. 3, 425 Dani Urick, Belt, 125-02. 4, 507 Hailey Kelly, Clark Fork, 119-08. 5, 711 Lindsay Laws, Plains, 119-04. 6, 701 Brittany Frank, Park City, 117-11.

Boys

Team scores: Ennis 59, Scobey 57, Seeley-Swan 44, Turner 40, Melstone 30.33, Roberts 30, Manhattan Christian 27, Richey-Lambert 20, Belt 18, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 14, Charlo 12.33, Noxon 12, Valley Christian 12, Great Falls Central 12, Whitewater 10, North Star 10, Park City 9.33, Power 9.33, Harrison 9, Savage 9, Fairview 8.33, Geraldine 8, Winnett-Grass Range 8, Reed Point-Rapelje 8, St. Regis 8, Plains 7, Drummond 7, Frazer 6, Plentywood 6, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 4, Circle 4, Alberton-Superior 2, Jordan 2, Wibaux 1, Sheridan 1, Sunburst 0.33.

100: 1, 547 Corbin Wood, Ennis, 11.11. 2, 857 Ian Farris, St Regis, 11.38. 3, 548 Tanner Wood, Ennis, 11.42. 4, 506 Dylan Yerbich, Circle, 11.43. 5, 828 Riley Linder, Scobey, 11.48. 6, 824 Martin Farver, Scobey, 11.57.

200: 1, 547 Corbin Wood, Ennis, 22.94. 2, 548 Tanner Wood, Ennis, 23.18. 3, 866 Eddie Harmon, Turner, 23.26. 4, 687 Dylan Miller, North Star, 23.29. 5, 844 Logan Robinson, Seeley-Swan, 23.47. 6, 592 Kevin Murnion, Garfield Cou, 23.55.

400: 1, 866 Eddie Harmon, Turner, 50.31. 2, 547 Corbin Wood, Ennis, 50.32. 3, 824 Martin Farver, Scobey, 50.36. 4, 846 Hunter Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan, 50.82. 5, 687 Dylan Miller, North Star, 51.21. 6, 749 Dominik Dunk, Power, 52.08.

800: 1, 866 Eddie Harmon, Turner, 1:57.48. 2, 843 Logan Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 1:58.64. 3, 527 Kordell Carpenter, Denton-Geyse, 1:59.55. 4, 432 Keagan Stroop, Belt, 2:01.02. 5, 749 Dominik Dunk, Power, 2:02.17. 6, 850 Riain Deavel, Sheridan, 2:02.34.

1,600: 1, 843 Logan Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 4:31.61. 2, 527 Kordell Carpenter, Denton-Geyse, 4:32.01. 3, 432 Keagan Stroop, Belt, 4:35.71. 4, 795 Gus Dines, Roberts, 4:36.00. 5, 474 Wills Degrandpre, Charlo, 4:37.74. 6, 626 Derik Defrance, Harrison, 4:41.45.

3,200: 1, 672 Riley Schott, Manhattan Ch, 10:07.07. 2, 795 Gus Dines, Roberts, 10:08.91. 3, 432 Keagan Stroop, Belt, 10:13.24. 4, 786 Samuel Smith, Richey-Lambe, 10:20.18. 5, 474 Wills Degrandpre, Charlo, 10:22.81. 6, 671 Ben Morrison, Manhattan Ch, 10:25.22.

110 hurdles: 1, 881 Benjamin Tuinstra, Valley Chris, 15.54. 2, 828 Riley Linder, Scobey, 15.56. 3, 676 Noah Bouchard, Melstone, 15.65. 4, 869 Cody Welsh, Turner, 16.04. 5, 551 Carson Cayko, Fairview, 16.08. 6, 824 Martin Farver, Scobey, 16.09.

300 hurdles: 1, 869 Cody Welsh, Turner, 40.87. 2, 914 Jacob Jessen, Winnett-Gras, 41.22. 3, 828 Riley Linder, Scobey, 41.29. 4, 551 Carson Cayko, Fairview, 41.97. 5, 881 Benjamin Tuinstra, Valley Chris, 42.17. 6, 706 Connor McNeil, Park City, 42.67.

400 relay: 1, Seeley-Swan ‘A’ (844 Logan Robinson , 846 Hunter Shelmerdine , 841 Cameron Haines , 847 Dakota Wood ), 44.24. 2, Scobey ‘A’ (828 Riley Linder , 829 Brandon Machart , 831 Micah Solberg , 824 Martin Farver ), 44.52. 3, Manhattan Christian ‘A’ (670 Landon Liudahl , 667 Matthew Amunrud , 668 Jakob Boscha , 674 Lincoln Young ), 44.83. 4, Power ‘A’ (748 Shaun Cunnington , 753 Brady Smelser , 749 Dominik Dunk , 754 Jackson Widhalm ), 45.61. 5, Great Falls Central Catholic ‘A’ (610 Shane Girres , 609 Riley Dickinson , 607 Isaac Armstrong , 606 Noah Ambuehl ), 45.62. 6, Garfield County ‘A’ (593 Derek Reis , 591 Keenan Murnion , 590 Ben McRae , 592 Kevin Murnion ), 45.64.

1,600 relay: 1, Seeley-Swan ‘A’ (843 Logan Maughan , 844 Logan Robinson , 846 Hunter Shelmerdine , 847 Dakota Wood ), 3:29.92. 2, Scobey ‘A’ (831 Micah Solberg , 829 Brandon Machart , 825 Devan Fishell , 824 Martin Farver ), 3:33.42. 3, Charlo ‘A’ (475 Bridger Foust , 476 Toby Odom , 473 Isaiah Allik , 477 Landers Smith ), 3:35.42. 4, Richey-Lambert ‘A’ (781 Garrett Cayer , 778 Chase Brown , 783 Seth Prevost , 784 Bryce Reitz ), 3:35.76. 5, Belt ‘A’ (433 Hunter Vogl , 427 Kaimen Evans , 428 Robbie Flinn , 432 Keagan Stroop ), 3:36.39. 6, Harrison ‘A’ (624 Lane Buus , 629 Jackson Nye , 625 Luke Cima , 626 Derik Defrance ), 3:36.65.

High jump: 1, 796 Allexander Kosel, Roberts, 6-04. 2, 537 Jonah Parke, Drummond, 6-02. 2, 547 Corbin Wood, Ennis, 6-02. 4, 676 Noah Bouchard, Melstone, 6-00. 5, 715 Brandon Managhan, Plains, J6-00. 6, 691 Michael Buckley, North Toole, J6-00. 6, 707 Seth Popp, Park City, J6-00. 6, 678 Beni Jankovits, Melstone, J6-00.

Pole vault: 1, 674 Lincoln Young, Manhattan Ch, 14-00. 2, 814 Nick Moore, Savage, 13-03. 3, 730 Nate Harris, Plentywood, 13-00. 4, 756 Joey Zylks, Power, 12-06. 4, 477 Landers Smith, Charlo, 12-06. 4, 553 Josh Herron, Fairview, 12-06.

Long jump: 1, 547 Corbin Wood, Ennis, 22-00. 2, 677 Brody Grebe, Melstone, 21-10. 3, 796 Allexander Kosel, Roberts, 21-08. 4, 780 Casey Cayer, Richey-Lambe, 20-10. 5, 697 Levi Brubaker, Noxon, 20-06.50. 6, 715 Brandon Managhan, Plains, J20-06.50.

Triple jump: 1, 697 Levi Brubaker, Noxon, 44-03. 2, 780 Casey Cayer, Richey-Lambe, 43-10.75. 3, 677 Brody Grebe, Melstone, 42-11. 4, 715 Brandon Managhan, Plains, 42-06. 5, 796 Allexander Kosel, Roberts, 42-04.25. 6, 821 Ethan Anderson, Scobey, 41-08.75.

Shot put: 1, 606 Noah Ambuehl, Great Falls CC, 49-08.25. 2, 595 Mavrick McKinlay, Geraldine Pu, 47-03.25. 3, 573 Jayson Jackson, Frazer, 46-04.75. 4, 677 Brody Grebe, Melstone, 45-04. 5, 513 Trey Green, Clark Fork(A, 44-09. 6, 627 Layne Homner, Harrison, 44-03.75.

Discus: 1, 895 Trace Simonson, Whitewater, 145-08. 2, 763 Sol Arno, Reed Point/R, 140-00. 3, 627 Layne Homner, Harrison, 139-04. 4, 481 Cameron Davis, Chester-Jopl, 133-08. 5, 675 Isaiah Bouchard, Melstone, 133-03. 6, 813 Jared Hofer, Savage, 132-10.

Javelin: 1, 830 CJ Nelson, Scobey, 174-02. 2, 706 Connor McNeil, Park City, 173-01. 3, 826 Tucker Gaustad, Scobey, 170-07. 4, 686 Devon Miller, North Star, 167-08. 5, 878 Steve Smathers, Twin Bridges, 167-07. 6, 907 Tel Lunde, Wibaux Count, 164-03.

Print Article

Read More

Legals June 21, 2018

June 21, 2018 at 5:00 am | Eli J. Patten Lindy M. Lauder CROWLEY FLECK PLLP 305 South 4th Street East, Suite 100 P.O. Box 7099 Missoula, MT 59807-7099 Telephone: (406) 523-3600 Facsimile: (406)523-3636 epatten@crowleyfleck.com...

Read More

W. LaVerne Sandsmark

June 15, 2018 at 2:53 pm | Lake County Leader I come to the garden alone, while the dew is still on the roses... Mom made her entrance into the world on Sept. 14, 1925, born to Otis and Iva Strickland in Altus, Oklahoma. She was the oldest, fol...

Comments

Read More

Virgina teacher thanks community for help with project

June 15, 2018 at 2:52 pm | Lake County Leader Dear people of the great state of Montana, This past February, my third-grade students wrote letters to small-town newspapers around our country. The letters asked people in each state to send items...

Comments

Read More

County thanks voters for road rehab levy

June 15, 2018 at 2:52 pm | Lake County Leader The Lake County Commissioners and Road Supervisor Jay Garrick would like to thank voters for overwhelmingly approving the road rehabilitation levy that was on the primary election ballot. The funds g...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 883-4343
PO BOX 1090
Polson, MT 59860

©2018 Lake County Leader Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X