Chiefs wrestlers battle hard en route to strong season finish

Print Article

BILLINGS — Ronan High School boys wrestling coach and his Chiefs team experienced the turbulent nature of competing at the Class A State wrestling tournament Friday and Saturday afternoon at the Rimrock Auto Arena at MetraPark in Billings.

The Chiefs not only had a successful transition into Class A, they proved they could position themselves into Class A State title contention nearly almost placing four wrestlers in State championship matches on Saturday.

Trapper McAllister (103), Spencer Stagg (120), Hunter Peterson (138), and Justin Mays (182) all lost in semifinal matches in their respective classifications.

“That is one thing about the State tournament that is really unexpected on how you are going to perform,” Kramer said. “Our kids performed well this year and I am proud as heck of all of them. Trapper basically came into the 103-pound bracket and finished in the top 6 against kids that have all beat each other at some point of the year. He got third out of that bracket, which is awesome. Justin Mays taking fifth with two overtime wins and you could just see the improvement week-to-week for him as a wrestler. He really became a man in that tournament and he is such a leader on our team. We will be happy to have him back next year.”

Kramer, who is coaching his first season at state wrestling, said he felt there is really nothing that can match the bright lights on one of the Montana High School Activities Association’s biggest stages.

His team initially struggled adjusting to the bright lights of competition and made the modifications as they got used to the bigger stage at Rimrock Arena in MetraPark.

“I am not exactly sure what happened in that first round,” Kramer explained. “I don’t know if it was the big lights and the big city deal, but we didn’t come out and wrestle that first round well. It really caught up with us in the second and third rounds. We lost all four semifinals matches and ten matches in a row. That can kind of take the wind out of your sails.”

Kramer said he felt his team made the necessary adjustments in the consolation rounds to finish the season strong.

“We had high expectations to be in the finals and it didn’t work out that way,” Kramer said. “Our seniors stayed motivated for the next two rounds and they could have easily thrown in the towel because you wrestle with pride during your next two matches. Even though our results were unexpected, that doesn’t change how proud I am of how hard and dedicated our team was all season.”

The Chiefs will now begin to work towards next season with their collective on returning to MHSA’s biggest stage.

“We know it is a good thing four of our players qualified for the state finals but we want to develop the expectation that getting to the State finals is not good enough,” Kramer said. “We want those guys to have the expectations of being in the State final.”

Kramer, who is working on building on the storied tradition of Ronan wrestling, said there is nothing like he and his kids being on one of Montana’s biggest stages.

“State is quite a spectacle that Billings and the MHSA is able to put on, and it is awesome and great for the sport of wrestling,” Kramer said. “It gets kids dreaming big and that is where it starts with the little kids dreaming big at the State tournament.”

The Ronan Chiefs will continue to build on there team’s storied wrestling tradition as they prepare to enter the 2018-2019 season with their collective eye on making it back to Billings.

All-Class State Wrestling Tournament

Metra Park, Billings

Friday-Saturday

February 9-10, 2018

Class A

TEAM SCORES – Sidney-Fairview (SidFa) 250, Havre (Havr) 188, Fergus Co. Lewistown (FCLew) 185, Polson (Pol) 134, Frenchtown (Fren) 130, Dawson Co. Glendive (DCG) 117.5, Hardin (Hard) 110, Columbia Falls (CF) 108, Ronan (Ron) 70, Hamilton-Darby (HamDa) 66, Libby-Troy (LiTr) 53.5, Dillon-Twin Bridges-Sheridan (DTBS) 42.5, Custer Co. Miles City (CCMC) 39.5, Belgrade (Belg) 38, Browning (Brn) 30.5, Laurel (Lau) 29, Billings Central (BiC) 23, Stevensville-Victor (StVi) 20, Corvallis 17, Park Co. Livingston (PCLiv) 16, Butte Central (BuC) 15, Whitefish (Wf) 10.

Individual wrestlers (abridged to Mission Valley area)

A103 – 3, Trapper McAllister

Maysn Cowell, Polson (2-2) – Cowell 1:02 p. Levi Nunberg (Lau); [qtr] McAllister 1:22 p. Cowell; Cowell 2:04 p. Ashton Flamand (Brn); Landen Stewart (Fren) 6-4 d. Cowell.

Trapper McAllister, Ronan (4-1) – McAllister 1:51 p. Colton Picco (FCLe); [qtr] McAllister 1:22 p. Cowell; [semi] Kaiden Cline (Sid) 17-2 tf. 5:00 McAllister; McAllister 3:30 p. Mick Chagnon (Havr); [3rd pl] McAllister 3:23 p. Eli Warner (Fren).

Trevor Bartel, Ronan (0-2) – Kaiden Cline (SidFa) 3:03 p. Bartel; Matt Foley (Belg) 2:10 p. Bartel.

A113 – 3, Mateo Quinones; 5, R.J. Pierre

Mateo Quinones, Polson (5-1) – Quinones 0:28 p. Dylan Young (Havr); [qtr] Cameron Pleninger (Havr) 3:37 p. Quinones; Quinones 3:00 p. Dean Kellogg (Wf); Quinones 10-0 md. Kellen Robbins (StVi); Quinones 9-8 d. Walker Dyer (Fren); [3rd pl] Quinones 6-2 d. Pleninger.

Rene Pierre, Polson (4-2) – Pierre 3:42 p. Keith Pretty Weasel (Hard); Cooper Birdwell (FCLew) 5:02 p. Pierre; Pierre 1:54 p. Braxton Scheeler (CCMC); Pierre 2:24 p. Jordan Darby (SidFa); Pleninger 2:13 p. Pierre; [5th pl] Pierre 2:33 p. Dyer.

A120 – 5, Spencer Stagg

Spencer Stagg, Ronan (3-2) – Stagg 1:11 p. Aden Rogge (PCLiv); [qtr] Stagg 3:08 p. Dillon Yeadon (LiTr); [semi] Damian Leidholt (CCMC) 6-4 d. Stagg; Kade Graves (SidFa) 7-5 d. Stagg; [5th pl] Stagg 8-3 d. Reno.

Kedrick Baker, Polson (2-2) – Ryan Stewart (Havr) 1:51 p. Baker; Baker f. Austin Nelson (CF); Baker 8-4 d. Yeadon; Reno 1-0 d. Baker.

Zane Walchuk, Reno (1-2) – Quin Reno (Havr) 11-2 md. Walchuk; Walchuk 4:21 p. James Wissenbach (Cor); Zack Morrison (LiTr) 7-3 d. Walchuk.

A126

Owen Brown, Ronan (1-2) – Marc Ramirez (Havr) 1:20 p. O.Brown; O.Brown 8-2 d. Xander Spady (LiTr); Clay Fisher (BuC) 11-3 md. O.Brown.

A132 – 2, Bridger Wenzel

Bridger Wenzel, Polson (3-1) – Wenzel 0:54 p. Jestin Molnar (Lau); [qtr] Wenzel 3:27 p. Ayden Role (CF); Wenzel 5:47 p. Iane Paulson (Havr); [1st pl] John Mears (Belg) 9-2 d. Wenzel.

A138 – 4, Hunter Peterson

Hunter Peterson, Ronan (3-2) – Peterson 1:48 p. Ronald Anderson (Hard); [qtr] Peterson 4-0 d. Keaten Potter (FCLew); [semi] Jace Winter (Sid) 5:28 p. Peterson; Peterson 8-3 d. Trevyn Nave (FCLew); [3rd pl] Bridger Williams (HamDa) 1:50 p. Peterson.

Jarod Farrier, Polson (0-2) – Jacob Morgan (BiC) 4-1 d. Farrier; Colten Reidel (DCG) 4:32 p. Farrier.

A145 – 3, Cameron Brown

Cameron Brown, Polson (4-1) – C.Brown f. Uriel May (BiC); [qtr] C.Brown 1:38 p. Victor Howieson (PCLiv); [semi] Ben Stortz (DCG) 1:08 p. C.Brown; C.Brown 11-5 d. Nathan Hader (CF); [3rd pl] C.Brown 2:31 p. Jace Johnson (SidFa).

Kaleb Unger, Polson (0-2) – Martin Wilkie (Havr) 1:14 p. Unger; Jack Eisenbarth (Wf) 4:47 p. Unger.

A152 – 2, Parker Adler

Parker Adler, Polson (3-1) – Adler 0:38 p. Junior Cady (FCLew); [qtr] Adler 1:18 p. Brandon Held (DCG); [semi] Adler 7-4 d. Connor Harris (Havr); [1st pl] Bryce Roan (Hard) 5:24 p. Adler.

Seth Cheff, Ronan (1-2) – Chase Farrar (FCLew) 5:06 p. S.Cheff; S.Cheff 2:36 p. Christian Wyant (Fren); Held 2:09 p. S.Cheff.

A160

Dan Cheff III, Ronan (1-2) – Landon Farrar (FCLew) 3:17 p. D.Cheff; D.Cheff 9-1 md. Sam Despain (Belg); Avery Gurney (SidFa) 3:49 p. D.Cheff.

Daniel Collins-Bishop, Ronan (0-2) – Jeff Jones (SidFa) 1:45 p. Collins-B; Tim Carvey (LiTr) 1:36 p. Collins-Bishop.

A170 – 3, Hunter Fritsch

Hunter Fritsch, Polson (5-1) – Fritsch 3:41 p. Kevin Aiken (Belg); [qtr] Brenden Roan (Hard) 11-4 d. Fritsch; Fritsch 2:32 p. Jazz Schroeder (Havr); Fritsch 6-0 d. Cade Dockter (DCG); Fritsch 5-1 d. Mason Dione (Havr); [3rd pl] Fritsch 4-2 d. Trevor Dean (SidFa).

A182 – 5, Justin Mays

Justin Mays, Ronan (3-2) – Mays 4:49 p. Thomas Cooper (BiC); [qtr] Mays 3-1 sv. Ryan Wyman (Sid); [semi] Justin Zier (Hard) 11-0 md. Mays; Nelson Crisafulli (DCG) 2:08 p. Mays; [5th pl] Mays 4-4 ot. Gibson.

Noah Humphrey, Polson (1-2) – Shane Gibson (PCLiv) 8-2 d. Humphrey; Humphrey 0:52 p. Hunter Probst (DTBS); Colton McPhee (CF) 1:26 p. Humphrey.

A205

Jasper Drake, Polson (0-2) – Sawyor Toreros (SidFa) 1:23 p. Drake; Levi Downard (Fren) 1:52 p. Drake.

Wesley Pablo, Ronan (1-2) – BJ Hatcher (Lau) 1:22 p. Pablo; Pablo 2:21 p. Jacob Woods (StVi); Kyle Anderson (HamDa) 1:53 p. Pablo.

A285

Sam Mocabee, Ronan (1-2) – Matt Fulton (DCG) 2:33 p. Mocabee; Mocabee 0:36 p. Tucker Ewalt (Cor); Taylor Gladeau (CF) 2:09 p. Mocabee.

Class B-C

Team scores: Colstrip (Cols) 196, Eureka 127.5, Glasgow (Glas)120.5, Huntley Project (HP) 101.5, Forsyth 89, Thompson Falls 88.5, Malta-Whitewater (MalWh) 88, Circle 80, Florence-Carleton (FloCar) 80, Jefferson Co. Boulder (JCBou) 75, Broadwater Co. Townsend (BCTow) 65.5, Shepherd (Shep) 63, Mission-Charlo (MC) 60, Plains-Hot Springs (PHS) 56.5, Whitehall (Whall) 54, Chinook 43, Valier 36, Wolf Point (WP) 32.5, Bake (Bakr) 26, Columbus-Absarokee 24, Choteau (Chot) 23.5, Fairfield (Fair) 23, Harlem (Harl) 23, Poplar 22, Cascade (Casc) 20, Superior-Alberton (SupAlb)15, Cut Bank 14, Arlee 13, Fort Benton-Big Sandy 12, Great Falls Central 12, Shelby 11, Simms 6, Broadus 5, Highwood (High) 3, Anaconda 1, Belt 0, Manhattan 0, Deer Lodge 0, Three Forks 0.

Individual Wrestlers (Mission Valley)

BC103

Jace Samsel, Arlee (1-2) – bye; Clayton Donally (HP) 0:55 p. Samsel; Samsel 0:42 p. Dominick Damis (JCBou); Dawson Poweres (Whall) 1:00 p. Samsel.

BC113 – 6, Walker Murphy

Walker Murphy, Mission/Charlo (3-3) – Murphy 1:36 p. Gavin Horn (Harl); [qtr] Tanner Cook (Shep) 6-2 d. Murphy; Murphy 1:39 p. Steven Schultze (Simm); Murphy 2:12 p. Peter Cary (PHS); Dylan Riphenberg (Fair) 10-7 d. Murphy; [5th pl] Trisetan Kemp (WP) 2:30 p. Murphy.

BC126

Bailey Weible, Mission/Charlo (2-2) – Weible 0:19 p. Lucas Kinkaid (Simm); Oden Hallock (Glasg) 10-4 d. Weible; Weible 1:48 p. Mike Wilkinson (Whall); Josh Pepos (Casc) 10-2 d. Weible;

BC138 – 5, Darwin Adams

Darwin Adams, Mission/Charlo (4-2) – Adams 1:21 p. Dallen Hoover (Whall); [qtr] Trey Simonton (Malta) 4:37 p. Adams; Adams 9-5 d. John Cremer (Glasg); Adams 8-4 d. Isaiah Kovalsky (SupAlb); Avery Meinzen (FloCar) 0:39 p. Adams; [5th pl] Adams 4:56 p. Jacob Travis (JCBou).

BC152

Skyler Titsworth, Arlee (1-2) – Dave DeAngelis (Casc) 2:53 p. Titsworth; Titsworth 1:37 p. Calvin Maples (Chot); Kameron Rauser (BCTow) 0:55 p. Titsworth.

BC160

Isaiah Allik, Mission-Charlo (1-2) – Allik 3:21 p. Michael Ayers (High); Dalton Herbst (Bakr) 8-1 d. Allik; Luke Lile (PHS) 3-2 d. Allik.

BC170

Miles Anderson, Mission-Charlo (0-2) – Nakoda Siegel (Cols) 2:40 p. M.Anderson; Andres Lopez (MaWh) 0:34 p. M.Anderson.

BC182 – 5, Gus Bosley

Gus Bosley, Mission-Charlo (4-2) – Wyatt Selman (HP) 2:21 p. Bosley; Bosley 1:57 p. Drake Schake (JCBou); Bosley 15-2 md. Justin Denton (BCTow); Bosley 1:44 p. Shick; Selman 0:36 p. Bosley; [5th pl] Bosley 14-6 md. Travis Epperson (MalWh).

George Shick, Arlee (2-2) – Shick 1:24 p. Gustav Wenz (Shep); Travis Epperson (MalWh) 3:34 p. Shick; Shick 6-2 d. Tel Aune (Glas); Bosley 1:44 p. Shick.

BC205

Lucas Wholtmann, Mission-Charlo (0-2) – Trey Yates (Cols) 0:56 p. Wholtmann; Dakota Dorn (JCBou) 2:02 p. Wholtmann.

BC285

Chris Anderson, Mission-Charlo (1-2) – Lex Heberle (Fors) 1:59 p. C.Anderson; C.Anderson 2:49 p. Lane Hinderager (Simm); Curtis Humphreys (Harl) 0:20 p. C.Anderson.

Acronym Key: p. (pin), d. (decision), f. (forfeit), md. (major decision), tf. (technical fall), sv. (sudden victory), pl (place)

* * * * *

2018 finishes

113 – 3, Mateo Quinones

113 – 5, Rene Pierre

132 – 2, Bridger Wenzel

145 – 3, Cameron Brown

152 – 2, Parker Adler

170 – 3, Hunter Fritsch

2017 finishes

103 – 3, Kedrick Baker

113 – 5, Mateo Quinones

126 – 3, Bridger Wenzel

138 – 2, Parker Adler

145 – 4, Cameron Brown

160 – 2, Hunter Fritsch

2016 Finishes

103 – 3, Mateo Quinones; 4, RJ Pierre

120 – 3, Bridger Wenzel

132 – 3, Cameron Brown

145 – 4, Parker Adler

2015 Finishes

103 – 5, Mateo Quinones

113 – 5, Cameron Brown

Print Article

Read More Sports

Pirates nip Lake City to win Owen Invite title

December 06, 2018 at 2:11 pm | Lake County Leader Since Polson High School wrestler Hunter Fritsch transferred from Oklahoma his sophomore year, he’s been labeled “that guy” the coaching staff and wrestler both know will be at the top of the podium ...

Comments

Read More

Scarlets have new coach; Mission returns four starters

December 06, 2018 at 2:10 pm | Lake County Leader The 2018-19 rendition of the Arlee Scarlets have to be rated as within the scope of a reloading phase given that the lion’s share of their offensive firepower returns along with further infusion from...

Comments

Read More

Vikings post pair of tourney victories

December 06, 2018 at 2:09 pm | Lake County Leader At Frenchtown for the Class C Tip-Off, the Charlo Vikings would prevail in both contests by a slim margin. On Friday against Valley Christian, Landers Smith led all scorers with 18 points. The Viking...

Comments

Read More

For Matt Rensvold: ‘The future is really bright’

November 30, 2018 at 10:20 am | Lake County Leader Polson graduate Matthew Rensvold is making the most of his time with the Montana Grizzlies In a tense Big Sky conference opener, the Montana Grizzlies, clad in their throwback jerseys, were tied u...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 883-4343
PO BOX 1090
Polson, MT 59860

©2018 Lake County Leader Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X