Area wrestling teams place 14 at Eureka

Print Article

  • Polson’s Caleb Pierre gets a grip on Skyler Nelson of Columbia Falls during the Pirates’ dual Dec. 18. Pierre won an 11-2 major decision. (Jeremy Weber/Hungry Horse News)

  • 1

    Hunter Fritsch of Polson works against Sam Despain of Columbia Falls during the Tuesday, Dec. 18 dual. Fritsch won by second-period fall in 3:36. (Jeremy Weber/Hungry Horse News)

  • Polson’s Caleb Pierre gets a grip on Skyler Nelson of Columbia Falls during the Pirates’ dual Dec. 18. Pierre won an 11-2 major decision. (Jeremy Weber/Hungry Horse News)

  • 1

    Hunter Fritsch of Polson works against Sam Despain of Columbia Falls during the Tuesday, Dec. 18 dual. Fritsch won by second-period fall in 3:36. (Jeremy Weber/Hungry Horse News)

The Mission Valley had 14 area wrestlers place at the Buzz Lucey Tournament in Eureka last Saturday.

Polson Pirates Masyn Cowell (120) and Aaron O’Roake (205) claimed a top prize. Finishing runnerup in the championship were Arlee’s Colt Crawford (138) along with Skyler Titsworth (152) and Polson’s Justice Moore (205). Polson swept the 205 weight class with a one-two-three-four finish.

Teams scores

1, Flathead (Fla) 164; 2, Whitefish (Wf) 132.5; 3, Polson (Pol) 131; 4, Eureka (Eur) 111; 5, Columbia Falls (CF) 94; 6, Plains/Hot Springs (Pla/HS) 90; 7, Arlee (Arl) 48; 8, Bigfork (Bf) 26.

Individual wrestlers (abridged to Mission Valley)

103 — 3, Gavin Knutson; 4, Braedon Iliff.

Tyrel Thomas, Arlee (0-2) – Nathan Sproul, Wf, 0:56 p. Thomas; Braedon Iliff, Pol, 0:17 p. Thomas.

Gavin Knutson, Polson (2-1) – Sproul 2:49 p. Knutson; Knutson 0:40 p. Asher Rice, Flathead; Knutson 8-4 d. Iliff.

Braedon Iliff, Polson (1-2) – Taylor Angle, P/HS, 3:02 p. Iliff; Iliff 0:17 p. Thomas; G.Knutson 8-4 d. Iliff.

113 — 4, Irish Cenicola

Donavin Brown, Polson (0-2)

Irish Cenicola, Polson (1-2) – Jackson Carson, Wf, 4:07 tf.-1.5 (15-0) Cenicola; Cenicola 2:29 p. Donavin Brown, Pol; Colton Wieczarek, Fla, 14-1 md. Cenicola.

120 — 1, Maysn Cowell

Maysn Cowell, Polson (4-0) – Cowell 0:38 p. Alexis Aurand, Wf; Cowell 0:26 p. Colten Hogan, CF; Cowell 0:59 p. Leroy Orel, Wf; (championship) Cowell 10-4 d. Dean Kellogg, Wf.

Kellen Norman, Polson (2-2) – Dean Kellogg, Wf, 2:24 p. Norman; Norman 2:33 p. Gage Sanchez, Arl; Norman 0:52 p. Colten Hogan, CF; Peter Carey, Pla/HS, 3:36 p. Norman.

Gage Sanchez, Arlee (0-2)

126 — 4, Tyren Stidham

Tyren Stidham, Polson () – Kyle Durden, Eur, 3:58 p. Stidham; Stidham 1:14 p. RJ Knoll, Arl; Eric Bolt, Fla, 4-1 d. Stidham.

RJ Knoll, Arlee (0-2) – Noah Cooke, Wf, 12-1 d. Knoll;

132 — Frankie Wright, Arlee (0-2)

138 — 2, Colt Crawford

Colt Crawford, Arlee (1-1) – Crawford 1:28 p. Derek Knoll, Fla; Josiah Vanderwall, Pla/HS, 2:47 p. Crawford.

145 — Michael Pierre, Polson (2-2) – Isaac Balla, CF, 2:49 p. M.Pierre; M.Pierre 0:50 p. Ezra Roan, Arl; M.Pierre 3:47 p. Kanoa Palazzola, Arl; Shelton Woll, Bf, 1:40 p. M.Pierre.

Kanoa Palazzola, Arlee (1-2) – Palazzola 1:08 p. Jeff Devlin, Pol; CJ Morris, Fla, 14-5 md. Palazzola; M.Pierre, Pol, 3:37 p. Palazzola.

Ezra Roan, Arlee (0-2)

Jeff Devlin, Polson (0-2)

152 — 2, Skyler Titsworth; 3, Caleb Pierre.

Skyler Titsworth, Arlee (2-1) – Titsworth 1:18 p. Archie Brevik, Bf; Titsworth 1:47 p. Caleb Pierre, Pol; Camren Ross, Wf, 7-6 d. Titsworth.

Caleb Pierre, Polson (4-1) – C.Pierre 0:52 p. Wyatt Garver, Eur; C.Pierre 0:37 p. Hudson Magone, Fla; Skyler Titsworth 1:47 p. C.Pierre; C.Pierre 0:41 p. Garver; C.Pierre 2:28 p. Archie Brevik, Bf.

Shane Calley, Polson (0-2)

Eduardo Santiago, Arlee (0-2)

160 — 3, Garrett Croft

Garrett Croft, Polson () – Croft 1:23 p. Jesse Uski, Pla/HS; Croft 0:55 p. Bradley Darling, CF; Sam Despain, CF, 1:27 p. Croft; Croft 7-2 d. Gavin Pilkington, Eur; Croft 2-0 d. Finn Sullivan, Fla.

Demetrix Austin, Arlee (1-2) – Austin 1:08 p. Johnny Fehr, Eur; Robert Bertelsen, Wf, 0:53 p. Austin; Finn Sullivan, Fla, 2:29 p. Austin.

170 — Jarius Smith, Polson (1-2) – Lucas Thacker, CF, 2:55 p. J.Smith; J.Smith 7-0 d. DJ Laycock, CF; Jordan Knapton, CF, 2:48 p. J.Smith

182 — 3, Sean Calahan

Hunter Pittsley, Polson (1-2) – Pittsley 3:13 p. Tyler Hull, CF; Jonathan Holcomb, Fla, 1:10 p. Pittsley; Dawson Cooper, Fla, 1:18 p. Pittsley.

Sean Calahan, Polson (3-1) – Calahan 0:30 p. Brandon Ryan, CF; Dominic Babcock, Eur, 3:32 p. Calahan; Calahan 1:28 p. Tyler Hull, CF; Calahan 1:20 p. Dawson Cooper, Fla.

Tyler Otto, Polson (0-2)

205 — 1, Aaron O’Roake; 2, Justice Moore; 3, AJ Mathewson; 4, Kaden Blixt

Aaron O’Roake, Polson (3-0) – O’Roake 0:57 p. Ashton Akey, Wf; O’Roake 0:57 p. AJ Mathewson, Pol; O’Roake, Pol, 13-9 d. Justice Moore, Pol.

Justice Moore, Polson (2-1) – Moore 0:56 p. Nick Halley, CF; Moore 1:23 p. Kaden Blixt, Pol; (championship) Aaron O’Roake, Pol, 13-9 d. Moore.

AJ Mathewson, Polson (2-1) – Aaron O’Roake, Pol, 0:57 p. Mathewson; Mathewson 1:21 p. Nick Halley, CF; Mathewson 0:48 p. Kaden Blixt, Pol.

Kaden Blixt, Polson (1-2) – Justice Moore, Pol, 1:23 p. Blixt; Blixt 3:40 p. Ashton Akey, Wf; AJ Mathewson, Pol, 0:48 p. Blixt.

285 — Jasper Drake, Polson (1-2) – Taylor Gladeau, CF, 1:18 p. Drake; Drake 0:24 p. Timber Riehberg, Fla; Hunter Shae, Fla, 3:35 p. Drake.

Bryce Stidham, Polson (2-2) – Hunter Shae, Fla, 1:08 p. B.Stidham; B.Stidham 1:06 p. Steven Yother, Pla/HS; B.Stidham 2:14 p. Brian Sweeney, Wf; Hunter Shae 0:52 p. B.Stidham.

Mason Smith, Polson (0-2)

unabridged results can be viewed online at < trackwrestling.com >

Print Article

Read More Sports

Mays paces Chiefs at big Missoula tournament

January 17, 2019 at 10:34 am | Lake County Leader The toughest competition of the year faced Ronan High School wrestlers last Friday and Saturday at the Jug Beck Rocky Mountain Classic at Sentinel High School in Missoula, as many of the top matmen i...

Comments

Read More

Mission-Charlo, Arlee place seven wrestlers at Choteau Classic

January 17, 2019 at 10:33 am | Lake County Leader Mission-Charlo placed six wrestlers at last weekend’s 30-team Choteau Tournament and placed fifth as a team with 108 points. Arlee had one place winner and was 20th in the team standings with 34 p...

Comments

Read More

Lady Dawgs have their day, sink Scarlets, 68-65

January 17, 2019 at 10:33 am | Lake County Leader At St. Ignatius in a cross-classification county clash classic, the host Lady Bulldogs and visiting Scarlets would hang in the balance until no more ticks remained on the clock. The Lady Bulldogs we...

Comments

Read More

Chiefs split with ‘Dogs, Broncs

January 17, 2019 at 10:33 am | Lake County Leader At Frenchtown, the Ronan Chiefs played relatively shoulder-to-shoulder with their opponent through the first quarter, but the Broncs galloped off for over 50 points through the middle frames to dec...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 883-4343
PO BOX 1090
Polson, MT 59860

©2019 Lake County Leader Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X