State B and C Basketball

Print Article

2019 State C boys

March 7-9 at Billings (MetraPark Rimrock Auto Arena)

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Chinook 67, Plenty Coups 51

Game 2: Arlee 63, Scobey 57

Game 3: Manhattan Christian 54, Fairview 48

Game 4: Melstone 78, Hays-Lodgepole 55

Friday

Game 5: Scobey 74, Plenty Coups 61, loser-out

Game 6: Fairview 69, Hays-Lodgepole 35, loser-out

Game 7: Arlee 72, Chinook 61, semifinal

Game 8: Manhattan Christian 40, Melstone 36, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Fairview 63, Chinook 45, loser-out

Game 10: Scobey 47, Melstone 42, loser-out

Game 11: Scobey 51, Fairview 43, consolation

Game 12: Manhattan Christian 83, Arlee 51, championship

2019 State C girls

Feb. 28-March 2 at Great Falls (Four Seasons Arena)

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Roy-Winifred 49, Wibaux 32

Game 2: Scobey 65, Arlee 40

Game 3: Savage 42, Charlo 25

Game 4: Box Elder 71, Ekalaka 39

Friday

Game 5: Wibaux 64, Arlee 59, loser-out

Game 6: Ekalaka 58, Charlo 41, loser-out

Game 7: Roy-Winifred 60, Scobey 50, semifinal

Game 8: Box Elder 59, Savage 51, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Scobey 56, Ekalaka 38, loser-out

Game 10: Savage 56, Wibaux 38, loser-out

Game 11: Scobey 51, Savage 45, consolation

Game 12: Box Elder 48, Roy-Winifred 42, championship

2019 State B boys

March 6-8 at Belgrade (Special Events Center)

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Poplar 68, Three Forks 67, OT

Game 2: Bigfork 61, Big Timber 45

Game 3: Colstrip 62, Shelby 52

Game 4: Missoula Loyola 64, Rocky Boy 42

Thursday

Game 5: Big Timber 51, Three Forks 40, loser-out

Game 6: Rocky Boy 62, Shelby 50, loser-out

Game 7: Bigfork 75, Poplar 60, semifinal

Game 8: Missoula Loyola 56, Colstrip 51, semifinal

Friday

Game 9: Rocky Boy 75, Poplar 69, loser-out

Game 10: Big Timber 61, Colstrip 52, loser-out

Game 11: Big Timber 53, Rocky Boy 38, consolation

Game 12: Bigfork 47, Missoula Loyola 43, championship

2019 State B girls

March 7-9 at Belgrade (Special Events Center)

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Forsyth 40, Harlem 37

Game 2: Florence 50, Three Forks 48

Game 3: Columbus 41, Fairfield 38

Game 4: Wolf Point 54, Missoula Loyola 44

Friday

Game 5: Three Forks 61, Harlem 40, loser-out

Game 6: Missoula Loyola 57, Fairfield 54, OT, loser-out

Game 7: Florence 59, Forsyth 37, semifinal

Game 8: Wolf Point 62, Columbus 27, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Missoula Loyola 59, Forsyth 45, loser-out

Game 10: Three Forks 43, Columbus 36, loser-out

Game 11: Missoula Loyola 42, Three Forks 31, consolation

Game 12: Wolf Point 48, Florence 35, championship

2019 State A boys

March 7-9 at Great Falls (Pacific Steel & Recycling Four Seasons Arena)

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Butte Central 35, Laurel 24

Game 2: Hardin 69, Browning 59

Game 3: Hamilton 54, Livingston 51

Game 4: Billings Central 65, Frenchtown 43

Friday

Game 5: Browning 64, Laurel 59, loser-out

Game 6: Livingston 64, Frenchtown 43, loser-out

Game 7: Hardin 79, Butte Central 73, semifinal

Game 8: Billings Central 63, Hamilton 51, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Butte Central 56, Livingston 51, OT, loser-out

Game 10: Hamilton 74, Browning 62, loser-out

Game 11: Butte Central 54, Hamilton, 51, 2OT, consolation

Game 12: Billings Central 62, Hardin 44, championship

2019 State A girls

March 7-9 at Great Falls (Pacific Steel & Recycling Four Seasons Arena)

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Laurel 58, Columbia Falls 29

Game 2: Havre 62, Libby 28

Game 3: Hardin 71, Browning 29

Game 4: Billings Central 46, Butte Central 35

Friday

Game 5: Columbia Falls 48, Libby 33, loser-out

Game 6: Browning 52, Butte Central 42, loser-out

Game 7: Havre 52, Laurel 41, semifinal

Game 8: Hardin 44, Billings Central 43, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Laurel 54, Browning 23, loser-out

Game 10: Columbia Falls 43, Billings Central 38, loser-out

Game 11: Columbia Falls 46, Laurel 44, OT, consolation

Game 12: Havre 42, Hardin 36, championship

2019 State AA boys

March 7-9 at Butte (Civic Center)

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Billings West 56, Helena Capital 50

Game 2: Bozeman 61, Helena High 48

Game 3: Great Falls High 57, Missoula Sentinel 46

Game 4: Missoula Hellgate 65, Billings Skyview 56

Friday

Game 5: Helena High 47, Helena Capital 44, loser-out

Game 6: Missoula Sentinel 62, Billings Skyview 44, loser-out

Game 7: Bozeman 72, Billings West 63, semifinal

Game 8: Missoula Hellgate 61, Great Falls High 38, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Billings West 51, Missoula Sentinel 43, loser-out

Game 10: Great Falls High 59, Great Falls High 44, loser-out

Game 11: Billings West 53, Great Falls High 40, consolation

Game 12: Bozeman 55, Missoula Hellgate 53, OT, championship

2019 State AA girls

March 7-9 at Butte (Civic Center)

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Missoula Hellgate 61, Billings Senior 34

Game 2: Billings West 41, Kalispell Glacier 20

Game 3: Helena High 56, Butte 44

Game 4: Helena Capital 55, Great Falls High 30

Friday

Game 5: Kalispell Glacier 52, Billings Senior 33, loser-out

Game 6: Great Falls High 40, Butte 38, loser-out

Game 7: Billings West 56, Missoula Hellgate 36, semifinal

Game 8: Helena High 38, Helena Capital 28, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Missoula Hellgate 40, Great Falls High 25, loser-out

Game 10: Helena Capital 56, Kalispell Glacier 36, loser-out

Game 11: Missoula Hellgate 51, Helena Capital 38, consolation

Game 12: Helena High 55, Billings West 37, championship

Source: MontanaSports

Print Article

Read More Sports

Bison, Lady Bison bound for bout of March Madness

March 21, 2019 at 1:48 pm | Lake County Leader While NCAA March Madness basketball tournaments get underway across the country, the Mission Valley will have its own collegiate representatives vying to catch some breaks among brackets less familia...

Comments

Read More

Thinclads anxious to open season

March 21, 2019 at 1:32 pm | Lake County Leader NWA Polson The Lady Pirates return state champion distance runner Bea Frissell (1600,3200) as well as twice cross-country state champion. Polson also returns strong distance runners such as Gwen S...

Comments

Read More

Mission Valley teams get preseason conditioning ... shoveling lots of snow

March 21, 2019 at 1:32 pm | Lake County Leader NWA Polson Lady Pirate girls The defending State A team champions return their State A singles champion Shea McGuinness along with half of their fourth place doubles tandem in Berkley Ellis. Othe...

Comments

Read More

Looking back upon a whirlwind season

March 21, 2019 at 1:32 pm | Lake County Leader Wtr2018-19 Arlee Warriors (24-3) 1971pts District crown, Dist14C: 1st, Western C: 2nd, State C: 2nd The Warriors made their fourth foray into the State C championship this season, an unprecedented ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 883-4343
PO BOX 1090
Polson, MT 59860

©2019 Lake County Leader Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X