Charlo’s Fryberger dominate Lake County Invitational

Print Article

  • CHARLO HIGH School runner Carlee Fryberger recorded a time of 15.78 to capture first place in the 100-meter hurdles at the Lake County Invitational Thursday afternoon in Polson. (Photo courtesy of Bob Gunderson)

  • 1

    POLSON HIGH School runner QuinStewart compete with Charlo runner Wills Degrandpre in the 800-meter race. Stewart finished with a time of 2 minutes, 5.80 seconds, and Degrandpre had a time of 2 minutes, 9.17 seconds in the Lake County Invitational Thursday afternoon in Polson. (photo courtesy of Bob Gunderson)

  • CHARLO HIGH School runner Carlee Fryberger recorded a time of 15.78 to capture first place in the 100-meter hurdles at the Lake County Invitational Thursday afternoon in Polson. (Photo courtesy of Bob Gunderson)

  • 1

    POLSON HIGH School runner QuinStewart compete with Charlo runner Wills Degrandpre in the 800-meter race. Stewart finished with a time of 2 minutes, 5.80 seconds, and Degrandpre had a time of 2 minutes, 9.17 seconds in the Lake County Invitational Thursday afternoon in Polson. (photo courtesy of Bob Gunderson)

Charlo High School runner Carlee Fryberger has become one of the top-flight names in the Mission Valley, and the Lady Vikings sophomore got to showcase her ability to the rest of the Mission Valley at the Lake County Invitational at Polson High School.

Fryberger captured first in the 100 meter, the 100 meter hurdles, the 300 meter hurdles and was a member of a 4X100 relay team with Vikings’ teammates Guinevere Contreras, Tyrah Hammond and Allie Delaney. The girls team, which continues to accumulate first-place finishes, recorded a time of 52.94 seconds.

Fryberger set a personal record in the 100 to finish first with a time of 12.95, she finished first in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 15.78 and was first in the 300 meter hurdles recording a time of 50.59.

Barney, Hammond capture first in 200, 400

Ronan High School runner Kinsley Barney placed first in the 200 recording a time of 27.42.

Tyrah Hammond is just another member of the Charlo Vikings’ standout group of runners. Hammond finished first in the 400 recording a time of 1:05.70.

Seeley shines in 800, 3,200

Polson’s junior Gwen Seeley continues to showcase her promise as one of the premier runners for her team.

Seeley, now a junior, placed first in the 800 recording a time of 2:40.42, and first in the 3,200 recording a time of 14:16.34.

Buck continues to excel in distance events

Mission High School runner Karolyna Buck is another competitor, like Polson’s Bea Frissell, that has grown accustomed to first-place finishes in the 1,600 and 3,200.

Buck recorded a time of 6:07.62 seconds to capture the 1,600.

Polson group dominate 4X400

The Polson Pirates group consisting of Taleah Hernandez, Hallie Moss, Halle Heninger and Maggie Todd excelled in the 4X400 recording a time of 4:40.01.

Lammerding, Lawson dominate throwing events

Arlee High School’s Peyton Lammerding has grown to know only one place in the majority of her throwing competitions: first place.

This trend continued at the Lake County meet when Lammerding finished first in shot put recording a distance of 36 feet, 1 inch, and first in the discus with a range of 103-01.

Lawson takes first in jav

Karly Lawson, a transfer from Hot Springs, has continued to make an impact in Polson.

Lawson, who recorded a distance of 116-00 throw in the javelin, was enough to capture first place.

Brander takes first in the high jump

Mission’s jumper Afton Brander is looking to finish her top-flight career at Mission High School with momentum.

Brander cleared a height of 4-08.00 to capture the high jump competition at the Lake County meet.

Charlo’s Tyrah Hammond captured first in the pole vault with a height of 8-00.00.

Ducharme dominate jumping events

Polson’s Mikaela Ducharme placed first in both the long jump and triple jump events.

Ducharme finished with a cumulative distance of 16-01.50 inches in the long jump, and a distance of 34-01.00 in the triple jump.

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Charlo 189, 2. Polson 155, 3. St Ignatius 68, 4. Ronan 48, 5. Arlee 28

100: Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 12.95; Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, 13.56; Mikaela Ducharme, Polson, 13.64.

200: Kinsley Barney, Ronan, 27.42; Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, 28.93; Allie Delaney, Charlo, 29.38.

400: Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, 1:05.70; Sydney Brander, St. Ignatius, 1:09.99; Halle Heninger, Polson, 1:10.16.

800: Gwen Seeley, Polson, 2:40.42; Lindsey Brooks, Ronan, 2:41.41; Kaona Trahan, Ronan, 2:42.42.

1600: Karolyna Buck, St. Ignatius, 6:07.62; Aryal Love, Charlo, 6:43.08; Guinevere, Charlo, 6:47.87.

3200: Gwen Seeley, Polson, 14:16.34; Aryal Love, Charlo, 14:35.06; Guinevere, Charlo, 14:43.15.

100 hurdles: Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 15.78; Shayla Olson, Polson, 17.03; Allie Delaney, Charlo, 17.18.

300 hurdles: Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 50.59; Allie Delaney, Charlo, 51.29; Shayla Olson, Polson, 52.08.

Shot put: Peyton Lammerding, Arlee, 36-01; Kyla Blixt, Polson, 31-06; Makenzie Rieken, Ronan, 31-04.25.

Discus: Peyton Lammerding, Arlee, 103-01.50; Kyla Blixt, Polson, 100-07; Addison Arlint, St. Ignatius, 94-05.50.

Javelin: Karly Lawson, Polson, 116-00; Kyla Tomlin, Charlo, 100-10; Olivia Perez, Polson, 99-10.

High jump: Afton Brander, St. Ignatius, 4-08; Lindsey Brooks, Ronan, 4-06.

Long jump: Mikaela Ducharme, Polson, 16-01.50; MaryGold Houk, Polson, 15-01.50; Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, 15-00.50; Sydney Brander, St. Ignatius, 14-11.

Triple jump: Mikaela Ducharme, Polson, 34-01; Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 33-05.25; Sydney Brander, St. Ignatius, 32-06.50; Afton Brander, St. Ignatius, 32-01.50.

Pole vault: Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, 8-00; Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, 7-06; Destiny Manuel, Charlo, 7-06.

400 relay: Charlo (Guinevere Contreras, Tyrah Hammond, Allie Delaney, Carlee Fryberger) 52.94; Polson (MaryGold Houck, Maggie Todd, Hallie Moss, Mikaela Ducharme) 54.03; St. Ignatius (Afton Brander, Sydney Brander, Karolyna Buck, Hunter Eichert) 57.54.

1600 relay: Polson (Taleah Hernandez, Hallie Moss, Halle Heninger, Maggie Todd) 4:40.01; Charlo (Kassidi Cox, Shelby Tryon, Katelyn Young, Kyla Tomlin) 4:41.36; St. Ignatius (Afton Brander, Sydney Brander, Karolyna Buck, Hunter Eichert) 4:49.84.

Print Article

Read More Sports

New Pirates athletic director hopes to bring Polson athletic into new era

August 15, 2019 at 2:14 pm | Lake County Leader Polson High School athletic Don Toth was elected to proceed fromom former Pirates AD Jay Krantz entering the fall of the 2019-2020 school season. After proceeding Krantz as the Pirates’ new athletic...

Comments

Read More

Long is special guest speaker for new Mission Valley Flag Football League signups

August 15, 2019 at 2:14 pm | Lake County Leader Former Charlo High School football and Boise State University football player Devon Cox is hoping to create more of a football culture and expectation in the Mission Valley for kids starting at a you...

Comments

Read More

Vikings football coach gets ready to start first season

August 15, 2019 at 2:13 pm | Lake County Leader When Charlo High School football coach Reese Cox began as a Vikings’ assistant coach under longstanding Vikings coaches Mike Krahn and Jim Petersen, he never envisioned being at the helm nearly two y...

Comments

Read More

New Polson coach gets ready for start of the year

August 15, 2019 at 2:13 pm | Lake County Leader Newly-appointed Polson High School football coach Kaden Glinsmann has high expectations entering his first-ever year as the Pirates’ coach for the 2019 football season. The Pirates are coming off ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 883-4343
PO BOX 1090
Polson, MT 59860

©2019 Lake County Leader Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X