Pirate grapplers aspire to contend with state elite

Print Article

Polson placed third at state last season while capturing the Western A crown with a first place finish that just edged Frenchtown by a single point.

Pirate grapplers graduated a trio of upper tier all-staters last season including State A champion Hunter Fritsch (A170), four-time all-state Bridger Wenzel (A152) and third place finisher RJ Pierre along with another half dozen among the roster. Further impacting attrition will be a football injury sustained by senior Kaleb Unger (A145) which will preclude participation.

Polson returns a pair of all-staters in Kedrick Baker (A120) and Logan Adler (A182). The Pirates also return almost half of the fifteen Western A Divisional placers they sent to State last season that include Braedon Ilipp (A103), Gavin Knutson (A113), Maysn Cowell (A120), Kellen Norman (A132), Caleb Pierre (A145) and Garrett Croft (A160).

Polson will host the annual Owen Invitational at Salish Kootenai College this weekend on December 6-7.

NWA Polson Pirates

2019-18: StateA 3rd, WesternA 1st

coach: Matt Owen

asst: Bill Owen, Bob Owen, Brett Owen, Ethan Bucarey

departures:

(A113) RJ Pierre; (A132) Jarod Farrier; (A152) Bridger Wenzel, Jonah DuCharme; (A170) Hunter Fritsch, Jarius Smith; (A182) Jeb Moderie; (A285) Jasper Drake, Adam Broussard.

other roster modifications (injury et al):

(A145) Kaleb Unger (sr.)

returnees:

(103) Braedon Iliff (so.); (113) Gavin Knutson (so.); (120) Maysn Cowell (jr.); (126) Kedrick Baker (sr.); (132) Kellen Norman (so.); (145) Caleb Pierre (jr.); (160) Garrett Croft (sr.); (152) Logan Adler (so.); (205) Aaron O’Roake (so.).

2019-18 StateA Pirate placers:

(A170) 1, Hunter Fritsch; (A152) 2, Bridger Wenzel ; (A113) 3, RJ Pierre ; (A120) 5, Kedrick Baker; (A182) 6, Logan Adler

2019-18 WesternA Divisional placers:

(A103) 6, Gavin Knutson (2-3); (A113) 2, R.J. Pierre (2-1); (A120) 3, Kedrick Baker (3-1); (A120) 8, Kellen Norman (2-3); (A126) 5, Maysn Cowell (3-2); (A126) 8, Tyren Stidham (1-3); (A132) 5, Jarod Farrier (4-2); (A145) 5, Caleb Pierre (3-2); (A152) 1, Bridger Wenzel (3-0); (A160) 7, Garrett Croft (2-2); (A160) 8, Kaleb Unger (2-3); (A170) 1, Hunter Fritsch (3-0); (A182) 3, Logan Adler (4-1); (A205) 6, Aaron O’Roake (2-3); (A285) 4, Jasper Drake (2-2).

accrued athletic accolade acknowledgements:

RJ Pierre (WR a-s: A113 3rd 2019-18, 5th 2018-17; a-d: A113 2nd 2019-18; 4th 2018-17); Kedrick Baker (WR a-s: A120 5th 2019-18, A103 4th 2017-16; a-d: A120 3rd 2019-18, A120 7th 2018-17, A103 2nd 2017-16); Maysn Cowell (WR a-d: A126 5th 2019-18, A103 3rd 2018-17); Jarod Farrier (WR a-d: A132 5th 2019-18, A138 5th 2018-17; TF 2x a-d pv t7th 2019, pv t10th 2018); Kaleb Unger (WR a-d: A160 8th 2019-18, A145 8th 2018-17); Jasper Drake (WR a-d: A285 4th 2019-18, A205 7th 2018-17, A205 6th 2017-16); Bridger Wenzel (WR: 4x all-state: 152 2nd, 132 2nd, 126 3rd, 120 3rd; 4x all-conf: 152 1st div champion, 132 1st div champion, 126 2nd, 120 1st div champion; BSC 3x all-state, 3x 1st-tm); Hunter Fritsch (WR a-s: A170 1st StateA champion 2019-18, A170 3rd 2018-17, A160 2nd 2017-16; a-d: A170 1st div champion 2019-18, 2nd 2018-17, A160 1st div champion 2017-16, 4A-145 5th OSSAA West Regional 2016-15).

Ronan wrestlers blend veteran experience with influx of youth

Last season, the Ronan Chiefs had a trio of state placers in Justin Mays (A205, 4th), Trevor Bartel (A103, 6th) and Trapper McAllister (A126, 6th). A half dozen qualified for state by placing in the Western A Divisional: Divisional champion Justin Mays (205), Divisional runnerup Trapper McAllister (126), consolation winner Trevor Bartel (103), a seventh place winner in Julian Strait (126) and a pair of eighth place finishers in Jamison Webster (170) along with Jessie LittleBoy (182).

NWA Ronan Chiefs

2019-18: StateA 18th, WesternA 10th

coach: Dylan Kramer

asst: Hap Cheff, Cole McArthur, Boss Clark

departures:

(A205) Justin Mays, (A132) Zane Walchuk, (A205) Persephone Sandoval, (Hwt) Ethan Christopher.

returnees:

(A113) Trevor Bartel (jr.), (A138) Julian Strait (so.), (A152) Manny Rowan (jr.), (A160) Daniel Bishop (jr.), (A205) Jessie LittleBoy (jr.); newcomers: (A145) Kolby Reum (sr.), (Hwt) Max Morency (so.), eight freshmen.

2019-18 Ronan Chief StateA wrestling placers:

(A205) 4, Justin Mays; (A103) 6, Trevor Bartel; (A126) 6, Trapper McAllister

2019-18 Ronan Chief WesternA Divisional placers:

(A205) 1, Justin Mays (WesternA champion); (A126) 2, Trapper McAllister (3-1); (A103) 3, Trevor Bartel (2-2); (A170) 8, Jamison Webster; (A182) 8, Jessie LittleBoy.

accrued wrestling accomplishments:

Justin Mays (WR a-s: A205 4th 2019-18, A182 5th 2018-17; a-d: WesternA champion A205 1st 2019-18, A182 2nd 2018-17, BC182 6th 2017-16); Trapper McAllister (WR a-s: 126 6th 2019-18, 103 3rd 2018-17, a-d: 103 2nd 2018-17);

Trevor Bartel (WR A103 a-s 6th 2019-18; 2x a-d: A103 3rd 2019-18, 8th 2018-17); Daniel Bishop (WR a-d: A160 7th 2018-17); Zane Walchuk (WR a-s: BC103 4th 2017-16; a-d: A120 5th 2018-17; BC103 3rd 2017-16, 4th 2016-15).

may not be comprehensive

Dawgs prepping to pounce into season

Mission-Charlo wrestling coop reaped a trio of all-staters last season in Isaiah Allik, Darwin Adams and Isaac DuMontier. The Bulldog grapplers also return another quintet who placed at the Western BC Divisional in (103) Kody Dillard, (126/132) Walker Murphy, (160) Ethan Diaz, (170) Troy Matt and (205) Miles Anderson. Also returning is (152) Kaden Carter

The Mission-Charlo Bulldogs will compete at the Owen Invitational held at Salish Kootenai College on December 6-7.

Western BC

Mission-Charlo

2019-18: StateB 12th, WesternBC 3rd

coach: Lyle Cronk

asst: Jake Bosley, Jacen Peterson

departures:

Cole Gilleard

Shayden Friedlander, transfer

returnees:

(103) Kody Dillard, (126/132) Walker Murphy, (152) Kaden Carter, (152/160) Isaac Dumontier

(160) Ethan Diaz, (170) Troy Matt, (170/182) Isaiah Allik; (205) Miles Anderson

State BC placers:

Mission/Charlo

4, Isaiah Allik (BC170); 6, Darwin Adams (BC145); 6, Isaac DuMontier (BC152)

Western BC Divisional placers:

(BC152) 1, Isaac Dumontier; (BC170) 1, Isaiah Allik; (BC145) 2, Darwin Adams; (BC205) 2, Miles Anderson; (BC170) 3, Troy Matt; (BC103) 4, Kody Dillard; (BC120) 4, Walker Murphy; (BC160) 4, Ethan Diaz

accrued wrestling accomplishments:

Jace Samsel (WR a-d BC103 2nd 2018-17); Walker Murphy (WR a-s: BC113 6th 2018-17; a-d: BC120 4th 2019-18, BC113 2nd 2018-17, 103 5th 2017-16); Darwin Adams (WR 2x a-s; BC145 6th 2019-18, BC138 5th 2018-17; 2x a-d: BC145 2nd 2019-18, BC138 2nd 2018-17); Miles Anderson (WR 2x a-d: BC205 2nd 2019-18, BC170 4th 2018-17)

Warriors foresee good things coming from small package

Arlee graduated a quintet of seniors last season. Warrior wrestling had a half dozen divisional placers last season that included a pair of second placer finishers in Colt Crawford (138) as well as Darwin Adams (145), a pair of thirds in Tyrel Thomas (103) along with Skyler Titsworth (152) and another tandem of fourths in R.J. Knoll (126) along with James CrazyBoy (205). Although Gage Sanchez ending up sixth, only the top four advanced to the state tournament.

None of the Warrior contingent placed at the State C tournament, although Colt Crawford won his middle match.

The Warriors will have a half dozen seasoned returnees in seniors Jace Samsel (126) along with Kanoa Palazollo (145), juniors Colt Crawford (138) as well as Demetrix Austin (160) and sophomores Tyrel Thomas and R.J. Knoll. Coach Ken Hill anticipates , “we will perform at a much better level than last season, as we have quite a bit of experience coming back.” Arlee will open their season at the Cascade Tournament.

Western BC Arlee

2019-18: StateC t9th, WesternBC 7th

coach: Ken Hill

departures:

(BC152) Skyler Titsworth, (132) Frankie Wright, (160) Ashley Potts, five grads total.

returnees:

(BC126) sr. Jace Samsel, (BC145) sr. Kanoa Palazollo, (BC160) jr. Demitrix Austin, (BC138) jr. Colt Crawford, (BC ) so. Tyrel Thomas, (BC ) so. RJ Knoll

Print Article

Read More Sports

Charlo girls win tenth straight over nonconference foes

January 15, 2020 at 5:26 pm | Lake County Leader The Charlo Lady Vikings dismantled two nonconference opponents this past week to add two more to their unblemished record. Against the visiting Blackhawks from Seeley Swan, Charlo put together seque...

Comments

Read More

Mission Valley grapplers place four at Cut Bank Invite

January 15, 2020 at 5:26 pm | Daily Inter Lake At the Cut Bank Invitational this past weekend, Arlee Warrior and Mission-Charlo Bulldog grapplers competed against top rate competition that included a quartet of Class A programs. Mission-Charlo wo...

Comments

Read More

Arlee girls fall to Florence, Charlo

January 15, 2020 at 5:26 pm | Lake County Leader Down in the Bitterroot against defending Western B champion, State B runnerup Florence, the visiting former Class C Scarlets may have been outmaneuvered by their host, but they closed out the contest...

Comments

Read More

Mission Valley Christian Academy kicks off first basketball season

January 15, 2020 at 5:26 pm | Daily Inter Lake The Mission Valley Christian Academy Eagles played their inaugural games in their inaugural season against the junior varsity programs of Kalispell-based Stillwater Christian and Flathead Valley Home...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 883-4343
PO BOX 1090
Polson, MT 59860

©2020 Lake County Leader Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X