Mission Valley wrestlers place eight at Owen Invite

Print Article

  • Mission-Charlo’s Darwin Adams decisioned Hamilton’s Cole Anson, 12-6, Friday at the Owen Invitational Tournament at Salish Kootenai College. Adams placed second. (Scott Shindledecker/Lake County Leader)

  • 1

    Mission-Charlo’s Isaac Dumontier beat Belgrade’s Gage Meyer, 8-6, at the Owen Invitational Friday in Pablo. (Scott Shindledecker/Lake County Leader)

  • 2

    Polson’s Braedon Illif, bottom, battles Clark Fork’s Ryder Hansen at the Owen Invitational Friday. Illif lost the match but rallied to place fifth. (Scott Shindledecker/Lake County Leader)

  • Mission-Charlo’s Darwin Adams decisioned Hamilton’s Cole Anson, 12-6, Friday at the Owen Invitational Tournament at Salish Kootenai College. Adams placed second. (Scott Shindledecker/Lake County Leader)

  • 1

    Mission-Charlo’s Isaac Dumontier beat Belgrade’s Gage Meyer, 8-6, at the Owen Invitational Friday in Pablo. (Scott Shindledecker/Lake County Leader)

  • 2

    Polson’s Braedon Illif, bottom, battles Clark Fork’s Ryder Hansen at the Owen Invitational Friday. Illif lost the match but rallied to place fifth. (Scott Shindledecker/Lake County Leader)

Dozens of Mission Valley wrestlers began the new season by competing in two tournaments this past weekend.

At the 43rd Annual Owen Invitational held at the Salish Kootenai College gym, Polson, Ronan and Mission-Charlo wrestlers competed against a wide swath of competition drawn from AA through BC classifications.

The Mission-Charlo Bulldogs placed fifth overall, racking up an impressive 143 points. Isaiah Allik (170) was individual champion with a 13-8 decision over Noah Hurst of Hamilton. Placing second was Darwin Adams (152), Isaac Dumontier (145) was third, Troy Matt (182) took fourth, while Walker Murphy (126) and Miles Anderson (205) each placed sixth.

“Darwin Adams and Isaiah Allik both showed their mettle en route to the championship round,” Mission-Charlo coach Lyle Cronk said. “We have high expectations for the year. The Owen Invite is a wonderful opportunity to compete against top level competition.”

The Polson Pirates had two individual placers with a fourth place finish by Kedrick Baker (126) and a fifth by Braedon Illif (103).

Ronan Chief wrestlers didn’t advance any placers, but some knocked on the door of making it to another tier.

Chief coach Dylan Kramer summarized the weekend with the following observation: “Our kids wrestled hard and competed to the best of their ability. We definitely made mistakes, but as a team we are focused on getting better every day.”

Polson and Ronan will compete at the Mining City Duals in Butte this upcoming weekend, while Mission-Charlo will be at the Clark Fork, Montana Invitational.

2019 Owen Invitational

Joe McDonald Health & Wellness Center

Pablo, Montana

Dec. 6-7

Team scores

1, Frenchtown (Frn) 186; 2, Lake City (LC) 179; 3, Belgrade (Belg) 176; 4, Missoula Sentinel (Sent) 165; 5, Mission-Charlo (M-C) 143; 6, Superior (Sup) 7, Thompson Falls (TF) 124; 8, Corvallis (Corv) 115.5; 9, Eureka (Eur) 106; 10, Columbia Falls (CF) 90; 10, Libby (Lib) 90; 12, Hamilton (Ham) 89; 13, Polson (Pol) 82; 14, Browning (Brn) 79; 15, Florence (Flo) 66; 16, Missoula Hellgate (Hellg) 36; 17, Whitefish (Wf) 33; 18, Ronan (Ron) 32; 19, Stevensville (Stev) 11; Bigfork (Bf) 7.

Individual results (Mission Valley wrestlers)

103 pounds

• Braedon Iliff, Polson (3-2) – bye; Ryder Hansen, Sup, d. 7-1 B. Illif; 2 byes; B.Illif, p. 0:19 Kody Dillard, MC; B.Illif, p. 1:21 Jerry Maldonado, CF; (cons. semi) Keagan Crosby, Sent, md. 10-2 B.Illif; (5th pl) B.Illif, p. 1:08 Scott Richards, Belg.

• Kody Dillard, Mission-Charlo (0-2) – 2 byes; Scott Richards, Belg, p. 1:33 Dillard; Braedon Illif, Pol, p. 0:19 Dillard.

113

Trevor Bartel, Ronan (2-2) – bye; Justin Windauer, CF, p. 3:11 Bartel; bye; Bartel p. 1:31 Ashton Slate Buhler, Corv; Bartel, p. 1:05 Kadin Brown, Wf; Jesse Anson, Ham, d. 2-0 Bartel.

Irish Cenicola, Polson (1-2) – bye; Jonathan Williams, Corv, p. 2:34 Cenicola; bye; Cenicola, p. 0:34 Kyler Bates, Flo; Carter Schmidt, p. 1:32 Cenicola.

Brian Lyles, Polson (0-2) – bye; Eli Warner, Fr, p. 1:55 Lyles; Jesse Anson, Ham, p. 2:39 Lyles.

120

Garrett Plouffe, Ronan (0-2) – bye; Brock Colarik, Belg, p. 1:02 G.Plouffe; 2 byes; Oliver Post, Flo, p. 1:04 G. Plouffe.

Jackson Plouffe-Jore, Ronan (0-2) – bye; Oliver Post, Flo, p. 0:59 J.Plouffe-Jore; Decker Milender, Sup, p. 0:42 J. Plouffe-Jore.

126

• Kedrick Baker, Polson (3-2) – bye; Baker, p. 0:46 Roman Duke, Fr; Baker, p. 1:18 Orion Barta, CF; (semi) Trae Thilmony, TF, p. 2:32 Baker; (Cons. semi) Baker, d. 6-4 Walker Murphy, MC; Bryson Danzinger, Sent, p. 3:26 Baker.

• Walker Murphy, Mission-Charlo (3-3) – bye; Murphy d. 12-10 Zane Schroeder, Frn; (qtr) Bryson Danzinger, Sent, p. 3:34 Murphy; Murphy, p. 1:45 Ashton Flamand, Brn; Murphy, p. 2:38 Jackson Carson, Wf; (Cons. semi) Kedrick Baker, Pol, d. 6-4 Murphy; (5th pl) Jason Davis, Corv) p. 1:55 Murphy.

• Maysn Cowell, Polson (1-2) – bye; Cowell, d. 10-5 Ashton Flamand, Brn; Trae Thilmony, TF, p. 1:53 Cowell; Zane Schroeder, Frn; d. 5-4 Cowell.

Isaiah Fields, Mission-Charlo (0-2) – bye; Trae Thilmony, TF, p. 1:47 Fields; Ashton Flamand, Brn, p. 1:15 Fields.

132

Kellen Norman, Polson (3-2) – Norman d. 6-3 Canyon Sargent, M-C; Norman p. 1:22 Ty Allen, CF; (qtr) Kyle Durden, Eur, md. 9-0 Baker; Baker p. 1:50 Connor Fitzpatrick, Hellg, James Wissenbach, Corv, d. 5-0 Baker.

Caleb Cheff, Ronan (2-2) – bye; C.Cheff p. 1:58 Leroy Orel, Wf; Jake Bibler, Frn, p. 0:28 C.Cheff; C.Cheff p. 3:39 Jameson George, Frn; Adyn Meinzen, Flo, p. 2:33 C.Cheff.

Canyon Sargent, Mission-Charlo (0-2) – Kellen Norman d. 6-3 Sargent; bye; James Wissenbach, Corv, p. 2:49 Sargent.

138

Robert Dempsey, Mission-Charlo (2-2) – bye; Dempsey p. 0:55 Colton Hogan, CF; (qtr) Zane Norwick, Lib, p. 3:14 Dempsey; Dempsey p. 2:56 Charlie Adams, M-C; Elijah Ratliff, TF, p. 1:34 Dempsey.

Charley Adams, Mission-Charlo (1-2) – bye; Jaxon Heinz, CF, p. 2:37 C.Adams; bye; C.Adams p. 1:57 Nathan Broch, Corv; Robert Dempsey, M-C, p. 2:56 C.Adams.

Julian Strait, Ronan (0-2) – bye; Quenton Compos, Brn, p. 1:15 Strait; 2 byes; Elijah Ratliff, TF, p. 0:54 Strait.

145

Isaac Dumontier, Mission-Charlo (7-1) – Dumontier d. 8-6 Gage Meyer, Belg; Triston Davis, Corv, d. 7-0 Dumontier; Dumontier p. 1:50 Caden Plasmier, Flo; Dumontier p. 0:42 David Sharp, Brn; Dumontier p. 0:58 Sam Resh, Eur; Dumontier p. 3:52 Chase Richardson, LC; (cons. semi) Dumontier d. 11-7 Jesse Horner, Sent; (3rd pl) Dumontier p. 0:42 Gage Meyer, Belg.

Hunter Boyd, Polson (0-2) – Wesley Buchanan, Sup, p. 0:18 Boyd; bye; Chase Richardson, LC, p. 0:31 Boyd.

152

• Darwin Adams, Mission-Charlo (4-1) – D.Adams d. 12-6 Cole Anson, Ham; (qtr) D.Adams p. 0:39 Liam Sutherland, Corv; D.Adams d. 8-3 Brendan Gill, Belg; (semi) D.Adams d. 6-4 Hunter Hoover, Lib; (championship) Trey Thompson, Lib, d. 6-3 D.Adams.

• Caleb Pierre, Polson (3-2) – Pierre p. 1:50 Shelton Woll, Bf; Brendan Gill, Belg, p. 1:28 C.Pierre; C.Pierre p. 1:28 Jaron Keene, Pol; C.Pierre p. 0:30 Adam Nealey, Hellg; Gavin Tuttle, LC, md. 12-3 C.Pierre.

• Jaron Keene, Polson (0-2) – Peyton Hicks, Frn, d. 11-9 Keene; bye; Caleb Pierre, Pol, p. 1:28 Keene.

• Kayden Carter, Mission-Charlo (0-2) – Hunter Haskins, Sup, p. 0:32 Carter; bye; Hunter Golding, Hellg, p. 3:36 Carter.

160

Logan Adler, Polson (3-2) – L.Adler p. 0:32 Hunter Rowan, Belg; L.Adler p. 1:14 Solomon Crowley, LC; (qtr) Tucker Masters, Lib, p. 1:52 L.Adler; L.Adler f. Lucas Thacker, CF; Jace Lewis, Hellg, p. 1:06 L.Adler.

Daniel Collins Bishop, Ronan (2-2) – bye; Tucker Masters, Lib, p. 3:25 Collins Bishop; Collins Bishop p. 1:48 Ethan Diaz, M-C; Collins Bishop p. 1:11 Solomon Crowley, LC; Logan Linn, Belg, p. 3:30 Collins Bishop.

Trent Dwelle, Polson (1-2) – Dwelle p. 1:45 Gavin Vaillancourt, Stev; Cody Crace, Lib, p. 1:42 Dwelle; Ethan Chavez, Corv, p. 1:26 Dwelle.

Ethan Diaz, Mission-Charlo (1-2) – Cody Crace, Lib, p. 0:40 Diaz; Diaz p. 0:47 Gavin Vaillancourt, Stev; Daniel Collins Bishop, Ron, p. 1:48 Diaz.

170

• Isaiah Allik, Mission-Charlo (5-0) – I.Allik p. 0:23 Sebastian Driver, Stev; I.Allik p. 1:00 Dane Chownacky, TF; (qtr) I.Allik p. 2:59 Garrett Croft, Pol; (semi) I.Allik p. 4:31 Camren Ross, Wf; (championship) I.Allik d. 13-8 Noah Hurst, Ham.

• Garrett Croft, Polson (1-2) – bye; Croft p. 2:34 Cody Fisher, Ham; (qtr) Isaiah Allik, M-C, p. 2:59 Croft; Josh Bertram, CF, p. 2:36 Croft.

• Patrick Connors, Mission-Charlo (0-2) – Bryce Weidow, Corv, p. 5:16 Connors; bye; Cody Fisher, Ham, p. 1:47 Connors.

182

• Troy Matt, Mission-Charlo (4-2) – T.Matt p. 0:22 Nora Larson, Belg; Sahkaia Wehr, Stev, d. 14-12 T.Matt; T. Matt p. 0:50 Kale Wanner, Ham; T.Matt p. 0:23 Hugh Donaldson, Belg; T.Matt p. 1:19 Ben Holtzen, Corv; T.Matt md. 11-2 Seth Alarcon, TF; T.Matt d. 8-1 Charlie Bullcalf, Brn; (3rd pl) Matthew Whitcomb, LC, p. 1:47 T.Matt.

• George Ranney, Mission-Charlo (0-2) – bye; Matthew Whitcomb, LC, p. 1:35 Ranney; Kristopher Musick, Sent, p. 0:21 Ranney.

205

• Miles Anderson, Mission-Charlo (3-3) – bye; Anderson p. 0:57 Chadagen Wheat, Ham; (qtr) Xaden Cunningham, Belg, p. 4:11 Anderson; Anderson p. 2:39 Layne Cooney, Hellg; Anderson, p. 1:17 Aaron O’Roake, Pol; (cons. semi) Dakota Irvine, TF, d. 6-2 Anderson; (5th pl) Chanden Vulles, Sup, p. 0:51 Anderson.

• Jesse LittleBoy, Ronan (3-2) – LittleBoy d. 6-4 Jayden Salois, Brn; Brock Jones, Ham, p. 2:42 Littleboy; LittleBoy d. 5-4 Jared Pallo, Flo; LittleBoy p. 0:49 Xander Saebacher, Sent; Aaron O’Roake,Pol, p. 1:13 LittleBoy.

Aaron O’Roake, Polson (2-2) – bye; O’Roake p. 1:52 Josh Gunter, Sent; Tate Jones, Frn, p. 1:33 O’Roake; O’Roake p. 1:13 Jesse LittleBoy, Ron; Miles Anderson, M-C, p. 1:17 O’Roake.

285

• Keiton Flammand, Polson (2-2) – Flammand p. 1:06 Dustin Louis, Brn; Flammand p. 1:49 Jase Fazzio, Bf; Jacob Lapinski, Sup, p. 0:42 Flammand; Reece Buchanan, Ham, d. 7-0 Flammand.

• Jon Matt, Ronan (2-2) – bye; Jacob Lapinski, Sup, p. 0:41 J.Matt; J.Matt d. 7-3 Will McPherson, TF; J.Matt p. 2:39 Tyler Smith, Lib; Ramsey Knowles, Sent, p. 1:10 J.Matt.

• Max Morency, Ronan (1-2) – bye; Chuck Braverock, Brn, p. 0:49 Morency; Morency p. 1:16 Dustin Louis, Brn; Aydan Williamson, Lib, p. 0:24 Morency.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Charlo girls win tenth straight over nonconference foes

January 15, 2020 at 5:26 pm | Lake County Leader The Charlo Lady Vikings dismantled two nonconference opponents this past week to add two more to their unblemished record. Against the visiting Blackhawks from Seeley Swan, Charlo put together seque...

Comments

Read More

Mission Valley grapplers place four at Cut Bank Invite

January 15, 2020 at 5:26 pm | Daily Inter Lake At the Cut Bank Invitational this past weekend, Arlee Warrior and Mission-Charlo Bulldog grapplers competed against top rate competition that included a quartet of Class A programs. Mission-Charlo wo...

Comments

Read More

Arlee girls fall to Florence, Charlo

January 15, 2020 at 5:26 pm | Lake County Leader Down in the Bitterroot against defending Western B champion, State B runnerup Florence, the visiting former Class C Scarlets may have been outmaneuvered by their host, but they closed out the contest...

Comments

Read More

Mission Valley Christian Academy kicks off first basketball season

January 15, 2020 at 5:26 pm | Daily Inter Lake The Mission Valley Christian Academy Eagles played their inaugural games in their inaugural season against the junior varsity programs of Kalispell-based Stillwater Christian and Flathead Valley Home...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 883-4343
PO BOX 1090
Polson, MT 59860

©2020 Lake County Leader Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X