Ronan Maidens win two at Frenchtown

Print Article

  • Mission Lady Bulldog senior Olivia Garland goes up for a jumper in a season opener against the Harlem Lady Wildcats at the Native American Classic in Great Falls. (Photo courtesy of Christa Umphrey, Forward Photography)

  • 1

    Lady Pirate sophomore forward Gianna Fyant drives for two points while Polson's Misty Tenas (24) looks on against Glendive at the tip-off tournament in Frenchtown Saturday. (Photo by Bob Gunderson)

  • 2

    Arlee Scarlet freshman guard Jerny Crawford pushes the pace up the court at the Western C Tip-Off at Ronan. (Photo courtesy of Christa Umphrey, Forward Photography)

  • Mission Lady Bulldog senior Olivia Garland goes up for a jumper in a season opener against the Harlem Lady Wildcats at the Native American Classic in Great Falls. (Photo courtesy of Christa Umphrey, Forward Photography)

  • 1

    Lady Pirate sophomore forward Gianna Fyant drives for two points while Polson's Misty Tenas (24) looks on against Glendive at the tip-off tournament in Frenchtown Saturday. (Photo by Bob Gunderson)

  • 2

    Arlee Scarlet freshman guard Jerny Crawford pushes the pace up the court at the Western C Tip-Off at Ronan. (Photo courtesy of Christa Umphrey, Forward Photography)

At the NWA/SWA Tip-Off in Frenchtown, the Ronan Maidens prevailed by perservering to the end against two very tough SWA opponents.

After a first frame tie against Stevensville, the Maidens edged ahead to take a two-possession lead into halftime, only to watch it evaporate when the Lady Yellowjackets rallied at the end of the third quarter to flip the script in their favor 37-36.

But Ronan weathered the pressure to close out the final frame with finesse for a narrow win. Jaylea Lunceford turned in a double-double in points and boards, while Ari Burke hit three 3-pointers.

Kieauna DeRoche and Jayleigh Gatch were pristine at the charity stripe as together they swished a quintet.

In their second game agains the Lady Maroons of Butte Central, the Maidens trailed by a half dozen at the half, but rallied for a seven point advantage after three quarters.

Ronan travels to face the Bitterroot Lady Broncs in Hamilton Thursday, then travel to Arlee Saturday.

Ronan 34, Butte Central 30

NWA Ronan (2-0), SWA Butte Central (1-1)

Ronan 2 9 15 8 – 34

Butte Central 7 10 2 11 – 30

RONAN – Jaylea Lunceford 6 1-3 13, Jaeleigh Gatch 2 1-2 5, Madison Clairmont 2 0-0 5, Lexi Wirz 1 1-2 3, Regan Clairmont 1 1-1 3, Kieauna DeRoche 0 2-4 2, LaReina Cordova 1 0-0 2, Madeline McCrea 0 1-4 1, Ari Burke 0 0-4 0. Totals 13 7-19 34.

BUTTE CENTRAL – Sofee Thatcher 4 2-5 11, Amira Bolton 2 1-2 5, Avery Kelly 2 1-2 5, Brooke Badovinac 1 1-1 3, Delaney Hasquet 1 0-4 3, Maddie Kump 1 0-2 2, Emma Keeley 1 1-4 1, Taylor Harrington 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 6-18 30.

3FG – R1 (M. Clairmont), BC2 (Thatcher, Hasquet). REBOUNDS – R38 (Lunceford 8, M.Clairmont 8, DeRoche 6, McCrea 4, Gatch 3, L.Cordova 3, A.Burke 2, Wirz, R.Clairmont), BC42 (#20 14). ASSISTS – R7 (Wirz 3, Gatch 2, Burke, R.Clairmont), BC7 (#10 2, #20 2). STEALS – R8 (Wirz 2, McCrea 2, Burke, DeRoche, R.Clairmont, Lunceford), BC12 (Bolton 3, #5 3). DEFLECTIONS – R8 (R.Clairmont 3, DeRoche 2), BC9. Fouls – R20, BC15. Fouled out – Keeley. (Sa07Dec19)

Ronan 47, Stevensville 45

NWA Ronan (1-0), SWA Stevensville (0-1)

Ronan 7 12 17 11 – 47

Stevensville 7 8 22 8 – 45

STEVENSVILLE – Maddie Sims 11, Kennedy Praast 9, Evynne Alexander 9, Maliyah LeCoure 8, Syd Paul 7, Claire Hutchinson 2.

RONAN – Jaylea Lunceford 6 1-7 13, Ari Burke 3 1-3 10, Regan Clairmont 2 0-2 6, Kieauna DeRoche 1 3-3 6, Lexi Wirz 3 0-0 6, Jayleigh Gatch 1 2-2 4, Madeline McCrea 1 0-2 2, Madison Clairmont 0 0-6 0, LaReina Cordova 0 0-2 0.

3FG – R3 (Burke 3), S3 (Praast 2, Paul).

REBOUNDS – R38 (Lunceford 10, Gatch 6, A.Burke 3, L.Wirz 3, McCrea 2, DeRoche 2, R.Clairmont 2, L.Cordova, M.Clairmont, noID 8), S37 (#10 10r). ASSISTS – R14 (R.Clairmont 5, R.Clairmont 3, Wirz 2, Burke 2, McCrea 2), S9 (#10 4). STEALS – R17 (A.Burke 5, M.Clairmont 3, L.Cordova 3, DeRoche 2, Wirz, R.Clairmont, McCrea, Lunceford), S15 (#10 5s, #15 5s). BLOCKS – R5 (Lunceford 4, McCrea), S0. DEFLECTIONS – R18 (Lunceford 5, McCrea 3), S16 (#15 6d)

Asterisk (*) denotes stat variants between alternate data streams:

Frtwn venue specs: Lunceford 13, Burke 10, R.Clairmont 6, [DeRoche 8 (3FG, 2FG, 3-3FT), Wirz 4], Gatch 4, McCrea 2

Lady Vikings

2-0 at Ronan

At the Western C Tip-Off at Ronan, the Charlo Lady Vikings successfully swept their season openers.

Against Philipsburg, the Lady Viking used a quick start for an 11-0 lead and that was enough.

Against the Lady Lynx of Lincoln, Charlo jumped out to a 10-1 lead and made it 16-1 at halftime.

Mila Hawk, Liev Smith and Carlee Fryberger led the scoring.

Charlo travels to St. Ignatius Friday, then host Clark Fork Saturday.

Charlo 44, Lincoln 18

14C Charlo (2-0), 13C Lincoln (0-2)

Charlo 10 6 12 16 – 44

Lincoln 1 0 6 11 – 18

CHARLO – *Mila Hawk 4 0-0 10, *Liev Smith 5 0-0 10, *Carlee Fryberger 4 0-0 9, *Brooke Alder 2 3-8 7, Hayleigh Smith 2, Kassidi Cox 2, Destiny Manuel 1 0-1 2, Connor Fryberger 2.

LINCOLN – Sage Kamps 9, Makenzie Storey 4, Andrea LaManna 2, Alyvia Blotkamp 2, Alexis Cannon 1.

3FG – C3 (*M.Hawk 2, Car.Fryberger, *[ ]). REB – C27 (L.Smith 7, Manuel 5, Kass Cox 4, Car.Fryberger 4, M.Hawk 2, Alder 2, Con Fryberger 2, H.Smith 2, *Katelyn Young). AST – C12 (H.Smith 2, Alder 2, L.Smith, Manuel, M.Hawk, Car.Fryberger 2, [Young, Kyla Tomlin]). STL – C17 (H.Smith 4, Alder 4, Car.Fryberger 3, Kass Cox 2, L.Smith 2, M.Hawk, Con.Fryberger).

Asterisk (*) denotes stat variant(s) where CV sideline specs/informal JH tally differ from media coverage: C 49p (Car.Fryberger 11p, L.Smith 11p, M.Hawk 9p, Alder 5p). JH informal tally:

C23r9a14s (L.Smith 5r1a1s, Manuel 4r1a, Kass Cox 3r2s, Car.Fryberger 3r1a4s, M.Hawk 2r1a2s, Alder 2r2a2s, Con Fryberger 2r, H.Smith 1r2a4s, Katelyn Young 1r, noID1a).

Charlo 32, Philipsburg 25

14C Charlo (1-0), 13C P-burg (0-1)

P-burg 0 8 10 7 – 25

Charlo 11 7 7 7 – 32

PHILIPSBURG – Rachel Ward 9, Shelby Struna 6, Reece Pitcher 4, Amelia Hill 2, Serenity O’Connell 2, Asha Comings 2.

CHARLO – Carlee Fryberger 3 2-4 8, Destiny Manuel 1 5-6 7, Liev Smith 1-3-4 6, Hayleigh Smith 2 0-0 5, *Connor Fryberger 2 0-0 4, Mila Hawk 2.

3FG – P4-12 (Ward 3-7, Struna 1-3), C2 (L.Smith, H.Smith). REB – C30 (Manuel 8, L.Smith 6, Con.Fryberger 6, H.Smith 4, Kassidi Cox 3, M.Hawk 2, Car. Fryberger, Brooke Alder, [Kyla Tomlin]). AST – C7 (Manuel 4, L.Smith 2, Con.Fryberger). STL – C15 (Car. Fryberger 3, H.Smith 4, L.Smith 3, Manuel 2, [Con.Fryberger, Kass Cox, Alder). BLK – C2 (L.Smith, Car.Fryberger). (Fr06Dec19)

Asterisk (*) denotes stat variant(s) where informal CV sideline specs/JH tally differ from media coverage: Kyla Tomlin 2p, Con.Fryberger 2p. CV sideline specs: 4a. Informal JH tally: Car.Fryberger 4s, H.Smith 3s, L.Smith 2s, Kass.Cox 0s, Alder 0s, Con.Fryberger 0s, Philipsburg = Granite County

Lady Dawgs keep it

close, but unable to

contain Stars

At the Native American Classic held in Great Falls, the Mission Lady Bulldogs dropped two games to a pair of top tier teams.

Mission will host visiting Charlo in a cross-classification clash on lucky Friday the 13th.

Rocky Boy 61, Mission 54*

7B Mission (0-2), 1B Rocky Boy (1-1)

Rocky Boy 10 13 8 30 – 61

Mission 15 12 17 10 – 54

ROCKY BOY – Jaynah Gopher-McNab 18, *Angela Gopher 17, *Jeralyn Parker 17, *Kristen LaMere 8, Mariah Arkinson 1.

MISSION ST. IGNATIUS – Syd Brander 20, Azia Umphrey 15, *Kooper Page 6, Madyson Currie 5, Courtney Mitchell 4, Karolyna Buck 2, Olivia Garland 2.

3FG – RB 4 (A.Gopher 3, J.Gopher), MSI 5 (Brander 2, Umphrey 2, Currie). (Sa07Dec19gm13)

Asterisk (*) denotes stat variant(s) where sideline specs differ from official book reported in media coverage: RB 59p (A.Gopher 15p, Parker 19p, LaMere 6p), MSI 52p (Page 4p). RB official bk: (Parker 8xFG, 1xFT; LaMere 2xFG, 4xFT)

Harlem 69, Mission 31

7B Mission (0-1), 2B Harlem (1-0)

Mission 4 13 4 10 – 31

Harlem 24 10 21 13 – 69

MISSION ST. IGNATIUS – Azia Umphrey 8, Olivia Garland 7, Courtney Mitchell 5, Sydney Brander 5, Kooper Page 4, Karolyna Buck 2.

HARLEM – Taya Trottier 22, L’Tia Lawrence 15, Kailee Henry 13, Kristyn Kittson 9, Gabi Bell 4, Alayna Hawley 2, Chloe Messerly 2, Aria Owens 2.

3FG – MSI (Umphrey), H8 (Kittson 3, Trottier 3, Henry, Lawrence). (Fr06Dec19gm4)

Scarlets adapting

to transition

At the Western C Tip-Off at Ronan, the Arlee Scarlets were 1-2 on opening weekend.

Arlee hosts Ronan Saturday.

Loyola 68, Arlee 12

Arlee (0-1, 1-2)

(M09Dec19)

Further results unavailable before deadline

Arlee 38, Darby 32

6B Arlee (1-1), 13C Darby (1-1)

Arlee 5 13 6 14 – 38

Darby 9 6 8 9 – 32

ARLEE – Raven Parson 3 0-0 8, Peyton Lammerding 3 1-2 7, Cheyenne Pablo 2 2-5 6, Halle Adams 3 0-0 6, Jerny Crawford 2 0-2 5, Princess Bolen 1 2-4 5, McKirah Fisher 0 1-2 1.

DARBY – Kimber Schlapman 7, L.Buhler 7, Amber Anderson 6, Annie Rennaker 6, Gracie Lang 4, M.Hawkinson 2.

3FG – A4 (Parson 2, J.Crawford, Bolen), D0. REB – A30 (Adams 11, Lammerding 9, Crawford 3, Fisher 3, Parson 2, Pablo, Bolen). AST – A7 (Parson 2, Crawford Bolen, Lammerding, Adams, noID 2). STL – A7 (Crawford 5, Lammerding, Adams). DEFL – (Nikki Ironshell, Crawford) (Sa07Dec19)

Seeley-Swan 60, Arlee 14

6B Arlee (0-1), 13C Seeley (1-0)

Seeley 14 15 23 8 – 60

Arlee 0 9 5 0 – 14

SEELEY-SWAN – Klaire Kovatch 12, Sariah Maughan 7, Trista Wendel 7, Emily Maughan 6, Taylor Dillree 6, Terra Bertsch 6, Kara Good 6, Bethany Hoag 4, Rose Mercer 2, Kyla Conley 2, Aspen Conley 2.

ARLEE – Jerny Crawford 2 2-2 8, Nikki Ironshell 2, Raven Parson 1 0-1 2, Peyton Lammerding 1 0-4 2, Cheyenne Pablo 0 0-3 0.

3FG – SS3 (Dilliree 2, Wendel), A2 (J.Crawford 2). REB – A>13 (Lammerding 4, McKirah Fisher 3, Parson 2, Pablo 2, Xaria Jacobsen, Princess Bolen). STL – (Lammerding 4, Pablo, Bolen). BLK A2 (Pablo, Fisher). (Fr06Dec19)

Expanded stat specs only include second half data.

Lady Pirate

entangled by

Devils, Dillon

At the NWA/SWA Tip-Off in Frenchtown, the Polson Lady Pirates drew a pair of tough opponents, losing Glendive and Dillon.

The Lady Pirates travel to Browning for their conference opener Saturday.

Glendive 64, Polson 23

NWA Polson (0-2), NEA Glendive (1-1)

Polson 2 6 4 11 – 23

Glendive 14 17 21 12 – 64

POLSON – Mossy Kauley 6 0-1 12, SaVanna Carpenter 1 0-1 2, Autumn Piper 2, Gianna Fyant 2, Anna Cogar 2, Ilysia Adams 2, Misty Tenas 1.

GLENDIVE – Savannah Toms 11, Madison Wahl 10, Kas Walker 9, Loni Kortum 8, Mikah James 6, Jillian Litwiller 6, Karsen Murphy 6, Molly Gaton 3, Karly Yakel 3, Kayla Brown 2. (Sa07Dec19)

Dillon 65, Polson 24

NWA Polson (0-1), SWA Dillon (1-0)

Dillon 15 18 11 21 – 65

Polson 3 8 5 8 – 24

DILLON – Josey Jones 17, Ainsley Shipman 13, Jordyn Walker 8, Kylee Pittman 7, Tylia DeJohn 6, Madelen Shipman 6, Kassidy Broere 5, Abigail Brevig 3.

POLSON – Mossy Kauley 5 1-2 11, Gianna Fyant 3 0-0 6, Turquoise Pierre 1 1-2 3, Autumn Piper 2, Jazlyn Dalbey 2.

3FG – D3 (Walker, A.Shipman, M.Shipman). (Fr06Dec19)

Two Eagle River

drops pair of games

At the Native American Classic held in Great Falls, the District 14C Two Eagle River Lady Eagles would face a pair of tough opponents over the weekend.

In their first contest, Two Eagle practiced some international diplomacy as they played the Canadian Kainai Tribe.

In their second game, they would face District 10C Heart Butte.

Lahtai Finley would provide all the scoring in the first contest, while Sara Gardipee accounted for the team tally in the second game. Two Eagle is scheduled to face Hot Springs on December 19 for their conference opener.

2019 Native American Classic

Great Falls

Heart Butte 50, Two Eagle River 3

Heart Butte 15 16 15 4 – 50

Two Eagle 0 1 2 0 – 3

HEART BUTTE – N. CalfBossRibs 2, M. DayChief 2, M. Kennedy 4, J. CreeMedicine 10, T. Racine 7, T. CalfBossRibs 7, S. White 7, S. Nomee 2, A. Spoonhunter 5, H. WeaselHead 4.

TWO EAGLE RIVER – Sara Gardipee 3.

3FG – HB (T. CalfBossRibs). (Sa07Dec19gm18)

Kainai 51, Two Eagle River 1

KAINAI (AB) – Chase Wells-Creighton 16, Carly DayChief 6, Lori-Anne Tailfeathers 5, Jurnee EaglePlume 5, Tenille DayChief 4, Taylor Crow Eagle 4, Echo FirstRider 4, Lanaessha DayChief 3, August EaglePlume 2, Kash BigSwallow 2.

TWO EAGLE RIVER – Lahtai Finley 1. (Fr06Dec19gm9)

Print Article

Read More Sports

Charlo girls win tenth straight over nonconference foes

January 15, 2020 at 5:26 pm | Lake County Leader The Charlo Lady Vikings dismantled two nonconference opponents this past week to add two more to their unblemished record. Against the visiting Blackhawks from Seeley Swan, Charlo put together seque...

Comments

Read More

Mission Valley grapplers place four at Cut Bank Invite

January 15, 2020 at 5:26 pm | Daily Inter Lake At the Cut Bank Invitational this past weekend, Arlee Warrior and Mission-Charlo Bulldog grapplers competed against top rate competition that included a quartet of Class A programs. Mission-Charlo wo...

Comments

Read More

Arlee girls fall to Florence, Charlo

January 15, 2020 at 5:26 pm | Lake County Leader Down in the Bitterroot against defending Western B champion, State B runnerup Florence, the visiting former Class C Scarlets may have been outmaneuvered by their host, but they closed out the contest...

Comments

Read More

Mission Valley Christian Academy kicks off first basketball season

January 15, 2020 at 5:26 pm | Daily Inter Lake The Mission Valley Christian Academy Eagles played their inaugural games in their inaugural season against the junior varsity programs of Kalispell-based Stillwater Christian and Flathead Valley Home...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(406) 883-4343
PO BOX 1090
Polson, MT 59860

©2020 Lake County Leader Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X